Development of principle of underwater-plasma ultra-high-speed charge transfer mechanism by hypothesis of pioneer hydrated electron channel formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHIKO SATO  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (10302225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 俊之  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (10282237)
中林 孝和  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30311195)
小宮 敦樹  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (60371142)
宮原 高志  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70239432)
内田 諭  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (90305417)
上原 聡司  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (70742394)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストリーマ / 水和電子 / スカベンジャー / 電荷 / 水 / ポテンシャル / レーザー / ラマン散乱分光 / 水中プラズマ / 電荷移動 / 紫外線
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,熱流体の最先端計測を核とする分野横断的な特異な計測・解析手法を用いて,申請者らが提案する極微小スケールにおける超高速電荷移動機構の仮説を証明することで,水中の超高速電荷移動機構の学理を構築し,高電界やプラズマを利用したバイオ・医療,創薬,農業,食品加工,水処理,洗浄などに貢献する新たな水和電子工学分野を創成することを目指す.具体的には,ストリーマ進展前に先駆的に生成された水和電子チャネルを媒体として伝播する電界波動と共に高電荷領域が超高速で移動するという仮説を,熱流体,電気,化学からなる分野横断的アプローチにより実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed the devices for the streamer generation and the measurement of the hydrated electron, then examined and developed the method for the detection of the hydrated electron by image analysis of the streamer development direction, chemical measurement by scavenger, measurement of red light absorption, measurement of probe light absorption, measurement of Raman scattering light, and the measurement of cell responses. Also, we verified the precursor phenomenon caused by the potential change at the time of the streamer propagation on the water film. These results showed that we succeeded in verifying the generation of hydrated electron by plasma for the first time in the world and that there is a possibility that the generation of hydrated electron have an influence on the streamer propagation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水中ストリーマにおいて秒速20 km/sを超える速度で水中を電荷が移動する進展機構は,1934年に提案された電子論的破壊理論,気泡的破壊理論に加え近年提案された電歪力による低密度領域形成仮説においても説明できていない.本研究では,雷の発生機構にヒントを得た,前駆的水和電子形成に沿った電界波動の伝搬がストリーマの進展機構であるという仮説を元に,プラズマによる水和電子生成の計測法を開発し,水和電子が水中ストリーマの進展に影響を与えている可能性があることを示した.これらの成果は,水和電子を積極的に利用する新しい工学分野の扉を開くものであり,大きな学術的・社会的意義を有する.