Complex phonon engineering including electronics and magnons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOMI Junichiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (40451786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 正人  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任助教 (30782560)
内田 健一  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 磁性・スピントロニクス材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (50633541)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsフォノン / フォノンエンジニアリング / 電子 / マグノン / マルチスケール
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、①フォノンと他の準粒子の混合輸送問題を高精度に取り扱える計算法および、②多準粒子からフォノンへの緩和を評価する計測法を開発し、③それらを次世代材料やデバイス(パワー半導体、マグノン回路、新規熱電変換素子など)に適用することで、新しい省エネルギーおよび熱マネージメント技術を生み出す。また、これらを通じて、時・空間スケールの異なるフォノンと他の準粒子が共存して相互作用する「強」非平衡の混合輸送の学理を深める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed analytical techniques such as a multiscale Monte Carlo simulator and measurement techniques such as a Seebeck spectrum measurement system for the combined phonon and electron/magnon transport systems. Through these techniques, we have deepened our understanding of the effects of the non-equilibrium nature of electrons and phonons on heat transport. For example, we quantified heat transport properties under strong non-equilibrium conditions in semiconductor device systems and metal-insulator (semiconductor) interface systems. We have also measured metal/insulator superlattice structures and experimentally evaluated the thermal resistance near the metal/insulator interface and its dependence on metal species and geometry, and found that the thermal conductivity is significantly reduced in systems with strong electron-phonon interactions by the non-equilibrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、フォノンと電子/マグノンの複合輸送系に関して、準粒子間の相互作用を考慮しながら混合輸送問題の解析を行う技術を開発した。これらの技術開発はナノスケール熱工学における重要な学術的な課題であり、開発された技術は、今後、混合輸送現象の学術の進展および、電子デバイスや熱電材料開発などの応用分野の発展に貢献することが見込まれる。また、本研究で見出された電子・フォノン相互作用が小さい金属と絶縁体や半導体の界面近傍において強い非平衡性から熱伝導率が大きく低減される有意な効果は、時・空間スケールの異なる複数種類の準粒子が共存して相互作用する「強」非平衡力学に新たな理解と制御性を付与するものである。