Statistical property in Quantum turbulence and its universality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 19:Fluid engineering, thermal engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Yoshiyuki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00252255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 義暢  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40377809)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子乱流 / 高レイノルズ数乱流 / 乱流の普遍性 / 乱流普遍則 / 壁乱流 / 乱流 / 量子渦 / 普遍性 / 渦構造
Outline of Research at the Start
液体ヘリウムは絶対温度2.17Kにおいて、その粘性が消失する超流動ヘリウム(HeII)へと相転移する。HeIIでは量子渦が複雑に絡み合うタングルが形成され、発達乱流場の普遍的性質を内在すると考えられる。微細粒子を用いた速度場のラグランジュ計測から、量子乱流場の普遍法則(Kolmogorov則や対数法則)を検証するとともに、その普遍性が成立する背景を量子渦の自己組織化を介して明らかにする。水や空気など古典乱流がそなえるリチャードソン・カスケードと比較することで、運動量やエネルギー輸送をになう物理機構を解き明かし、広く複雑乱流の普遍性を理解することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The measurement system of three velocity components of fluid flow in space is realized with four high-speed cameras and CW laser. Small-scale turbulent structures and vortex sheet are captured by the Q-criteria based on velocity gradient tensor. Small particle trajectories in super fluid were analyzed and they are characterized by the local curvatures. It was found that the PDF of curvature is similar with that of classical turbulence. However, it differs between two and three dimensional space. The local curvature can also characterize the interaction of particles with quantum vortex. The separation distance between quantum vortexes can be estimated by the variance of particle position along the trajectories and Hurst exponent. As a new visualization system, it was confirmed that the helium excimer can be used as tracer particles in super fluid which is generated by the discharge in liquid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子乱流における流動の特性を古典乱流場で用いられた統計的手法により解析することで、広く乱流の特性を理解できる道筋を示せた。流体乱流の普遍的理解に貢献できるものと考えている。ヘリウムの流動特性を理解することは、ヘリウムを用いた冷却技術の改善にも寄与することが期待される。核融合炉における超電導マグネット、量子コンピュータの基盤冷却など繊細な部位の効率的な熱除去には、量子乱流の特性を理解することが不可欠である。本研究での成果は、それらの技術開発に貢献できる。