Research on Recovery Behavior of Red Blood Cell with a Hundredfold Drastic Change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Makoto  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70224607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂田 泰史  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00397671)
伊藤 弘明  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (10783186)
大谷 朋仁  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30623897)
丸山 央峰  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60377843)
高山 俊男  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (80376954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords赤血球変形能 / ローディング / 回復時定数 / 細胞骨格 / 循環器系疾患 / 赤血球操作
Outline of Research at the Start
直径6~8μmの赤血球が血管中で一番動きにくくなるのは直径5μm以下の毛細血管を通過するときである。申請者らが開発した人工毛細血管を内蔵した高速高分解能細胞操作システムを用いて、生体内では起こり得ない狭窄部で単一赤血球を静止させたところ、静止時間3分で赤血球回復時定数が100倍激変する現象を発見した。赤血球の変形特性は赤血球内部の細胞骨格の一部であるスペクトリンやアクチンとエネルギー源ATP(アデノシン三リン酸)が支配している。本研究では人工毛細血管内狭窄部ローディング中、細胞骨格やATPが時間とともにどのように変化しているのかを調べれることにより、赤血球回復時定数激変現象を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered an interesting phenomenon on red blood cell under an artificial capillary including partially narrow section, where a red blood cell is stopped in a narrow capillary section until it is released after three minutes loading, for example. We found that the recovery time constant depends upon how much loading time is given. For example, the recovery time constant becomes 100 times more than that after the loading with just several seconds. An interesting observation is that each red blood cell results in 90% recovery of the original size, eventually, which means that the surface of each cell is not damaged, while mechanical impedance such as spring and damper are heavily changed after a long time loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
赤血球の直径は高々10μmであるのに対し、毛細血管の直径は5μmである。したがって赤血球が大動脈内を流れる際には赤血球の抵抗が流れを妨害することはなく心臓に負担をかけることはない。一方赤血球が毛細血管を通過するときには毛細血管の方が細いため、通過抵抗が大きくなり、毛細血管の上流側の圧力が高くなり、結果的に心臓に負担がかかる場合がある。赤血球の変形能が低下すると、心臓への負担は益々大きくなる。糖尿病になると赤血球変形能が低くなり、ひいては心臓疾患に繋がる。ここに赤血球変形能を調べる研究は学術的意義及び社会的意義がある。