Project/Area Number |
19H00751
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 20:Mechanical dynamics, robotics, and related fields
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹内 大 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20713374)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 筋組織 / アクチュエータ / マイクロロボット / モジュール構造 / フレキシブルセンサ / フィードバック制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、申請者らが有する微細加工及び細胞組織構築技術を用いて、生体内の筋肉にある筋紡錘に相当するマイクロセンサを有する筋組織アクチュエータモジュール(SMAモジュール)を世界に先駆けて作製する。さらに、SMAモジュールを複数組み合わせることでフィードバックループを有する筋駆動マイクロロボットの実現を目指す。これにより筋制御機構の解明に寄与するファイン・ハイブリッド・バイオニクス(FH-Bio)を創生する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we developed modularized in vitro muscle actuators for precise control of muscle tissues outside of our body. Tendon structures were prepared at both ends of a muscle actuator to modularize the muscle tissue. The developed modularized muscle actuators can be stacked to increase the output force. Flexible sensors were also developed to measure the motion of the modularized muscle actuators. The sensor has liquid metal inside a soft silicon tube, and it was used to measure the motion of the modularized muscle actuators. The experimental results showed that the developed sensor showed the output change when 0 to 1 mN force was applied to the sensor. The sensing range of the developed sensor was matched to the output force of the modularized muscle actuators. The developed modularized muscle actuators will be used to actuate micro-robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
バイオアクチュエータの従来研究では筋組織の収縮量をリアルタイムで計測し、収縮量に基づくフィードバック制御を行うシステムは未だ構築されていなかった。また、筋組織とロボット骨格との接合はほとんどが細胞接着性因子を用いた強固な接着を用いており、筋組織が機能しなくなった場合にはロボット骨格ごと破棄することが必要となっていた。本研究では筋組織アクチュエータをモジュール化しセンサを用いた収縮量のリアルタイム計測を実現することで、上記の課題を解決しマクロスケールにおける“ロボット”と同様、マイクロスケールにおいてもアクチュエータとセンサを統合しフィードバック制御システムを構築する礎を築いた。