2D tunnel FET based on understanding of 2D hetero interface characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kosuke NAGASHIO  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (20373441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吾郷 浩樹  九州大学, グローバルイノベーションセンター, 教授 (10356355)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超低消費電力 / トンネル現象 / 電界効果トランジスタ / 2次元材料 / 超低消費電力デバイス / トンネルトランジスタ / トンネルFET / 2次元層状材料 / ヘテロ界面 / 低消費電力 / 2Dヘテロ界面 / MoS2 / WSe2 / h-BN
Outline of Research at the Start
IoTデバイスの数は,数年後には~400億個に達すると指摘されており,低消費電力化が期待できる3次元系のトンネルFETが研究されているが,オン電流が低いという問題がある.原子レベルで急峻かつ電気的に不活性である2D-2Dヘテロ界面をトンネルFETに適応することで,トンネル距離を理想的には層間距離であるvan der Waals距離にまで低減できると考えられ,オン電流向上へのブレークスルーとなる可能性がある.本研究課題は,低消費電力デバイスとして期待がかかるトンネルFETに2次元層状物質の原子レベルで急峻かつ電気的に不活性な界面を適応することでさらなる低消費電力化を目指すものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two-dimensional tunnel FETs (2D-TFETs) that can realize high drive current by reducing the tunnel distance to van der Waals distance as well as low power consumption have been intensively studied. In this study, we investigated high concentration N-type two-dimensional crystals aiming at complementary operation and found that SnS2 is suitable as a high-concentration N-type crystal for TFET. Furthermore, a P+MoS2/N-MoS2 heterostructure tunnel FET was fabricated with h-BN gate dielectric. Finally, we achieved SS of 51 mV / dec, which is less than the theoretical limit of 60 mV/dec of MOSFET. This result is high impact to ultra-low power consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoTデバイス数は,数年後には~400億個に達すると指摘されているが,電子デバイスの超低消費電力化が普及の鍵である.本研究では,従来のSiトランジスタ動作の急峻性を表すSSにおいて理論限界値である60 mV/dec以下の51 mV/decを達成した.本成果は,低消費電力デバイスとして期待がかかる2次元トンネルFETの低消費電力動作を実証したものであり,今後の展開が大いに期待される.