Development of low-energy molecular sensors with nanosale thermal-aware device design and operand spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uchida Ken  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (30446900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 寛  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (80302800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子センサ / ジュール熱 / オペランド分光 / 電子輸送 / 準大気圧XPS / 分子認識センサ / 熱配慮設計 / 金属触媒 / オペランド計測 / 金属ナノシート / ガスセンサ / 触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
IoT時代の到来により,我々の身の回りの情報を長期間にわたりセンシングすることが益々重要になっている.本研究では,気相中に漂う低分子ガスの分子種と濃度を,超長期にわたり低エネルギーで認識するセンサを合金ナノシートで創出することを目的とした.そのために,申請者らの①ナノ材料の熱配慮設計によりジュール熱を局在化させ低エネルギーかつ高速に化学反応と分子の吸着脱離を制御する技術と②軟X線と赤外線により表面の合金組成や分子の状態をオペランド計測する技術を発展させる.このようなセンサが実現できれば,呼気診断や環境測定が常時可能になり,そのインパクトは計り知れない
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the Internet of Things era is going to be realized, long-term sensing of various kinds of information around us is becoming increasingly important. However, it is difficult to continuously measure the concentration and kinds of low-molecular-weight gases floating in our living space and environments. In this research project, we have developed a technique for activating the surface of a noble metal nanosheet sensor by self-Joule heating, which can activate the sensor surface with higher reliability and lower energy. We have also investigated the principle of sensor operation by utilizing in-situ measurement of the sensor surface reaction (operando measurement technique). As a result, we succeeded in developing an alloy molecular sensor that can detect molecules at low energy for a long period of time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子センサの開発では,ジュール加熱による低エネルギーの分子センサを実現するとともに,ジュール加熱に直流バイアスを用いた場合と比較して,交流バイアスでは周波数を高くするほど寿命が長くなることを明らかにした.また,Ptナノシートセンサの抵抗値が,Pt表面におけるガス分子の結合状態に大きな影響を受けることを,センサ動作時の表面状態の観察(オペランド計測)で示し,さらに2つの元素からなる二元合金を用いることで,分子センサの性能が向上することを実証した.長寿命かつ高性能な分子センサの実現は,日常的な健康状態チェックなどに使える可能性があり,社会に大きなインパクトを与えると期待できる.