Development of 1.0 micron-band monolithic semiconductor photonics integrated circuits for near-infrared sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (50183885)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 種村 拓夫  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90447425)
杉山 正和  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (90323534)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光センシング / InGaAsP / GaAs / イメージング / 高速
Outline of Research at the Start
ライダーや医療診断デバイスの小型化と高速化に向けて,半導体チップ上にモノリシックに集積した近赤外センシング用光集積回路を創製することを目的として,その基盤技術を開拓する.GaAs基板上の歪み補償InGaAsP系量子井戸によって1μm帯を広くカバーすることで,受光感度と空間分解能の向上を図る.その上で,100個以上の光位相制御器と光増幅器を高密度にモノリシック集積した半導体チップを試作・実証する.これにより,既存手法に比べて5桁以上高速で,小型かつ安価なビームスキャニング/イメージングデバイス実現への道を拓き,近赤外センシング分野に革新をもたらさんとする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to realize, for the first time in the world, large scale monolithic photonic integrated circuits (PICs) for 1μm wavelength band sensing. In order to develop 1μm band phased array PICs, we conducted device simulation, designing of device structures, fabrication, and characterization. We also conducted design and device simulation of 1μm band semiconductor optical amplifiers, and studied their pulsed current driving for the time-of-flight LIDAR system applications. Phased array PICs with integrated two-dimensional optical couplers were also fabricated where precise calibration of the phase errors was shown to be possible by utilizing on-chip optical phase monitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光集積回路(光IC)は光通信技術を支えるキーデバイスとして飛躍的な進歩を遂げてきた.現在,光ICに対する新たな需要がセンシング分野において生まれている.LIDAR(ライダー)や医療診断デバイスなどの近赤外イメージング素子の高速化,小型化,低コスト化を同時に実現するデバイスとして,光ICが求められている.この用途では,0.9~1.1μmの波長域で動作することが求められるが,現在実用化している通信用光ICは,1.1 μm以下に直接適用することが出来ない.本研究の実施により,1μm帯の大規模光ICを実現する基盤が形成されたことは,センシング学術およびセンサー産業に与える学術的,社会的意義が大きい.