The invention of hafnium-based multi-bit non-volatile memory utilizing polarization/charge trap smart functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohmi Shun-ichiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (30282859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 克己  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, 主任研究員 (80370302)
後藤 哲也  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 特任教授 (00359556)
舟窪 浩  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (90219080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分極 / 電荷蓄積 / 強誘電体 / 高誘電率薄膜 / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴(ECR)スパッタ法 / 高周波(RF)マグネトロンスパッタ法 / 不揮発性多値メモリ / Si表面原子レベル平坦化 / 電子サイクロトロン共鳴(ECR)スパッタ法 / 高周波(RF)マグネトロンスパッタ法 / 強誘電体薄膜 / ECRスパッタ法 / RFマグネトロンスパッタ法 / 不揮発性メモリ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、Hf(ハフニウム)系高誘電率薄膜およびHf系ゲート電極を用いた、全Hf系金属/酸化膜/窒化膜/酸化膜/シリコン(MONOS)構造を、電子サイクロトロン共鳴(ECR)スパッタ法を用いたin-situプロセスで形成し、MONOS構造のブロック酸化膜として強誘電性HfO2(FE-HfO2)を形成することにより、強誘電体の分極特性とMONOS構造の電荷蓄積特性を利用した、分極/電荷蓄積融合型Hf系不揮発性多値メモリを創製することを目的とする。Hf系不揮発性多値メモリのメモリアレイをCMOSシュミットトリガー発振回路と集積化し、適応学習機能を有するニューロン回路の動作実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated to realize the precise control of threshold voltage by the polarization and charge trapp mixed operations utilizing the ferroelectric nondoped hafnium dioxide (FeND-HfO2) in the Hf-based charge trap type nonvolatile memory, which is FeNOS nonvlatile memory. We examined the fabrication of FeNOS structures utilizing elecron cycrotoron plasma sputtering. It was found that the FeND-HfO2 block layer was able to be formed on the HfNx charge trap layer when the nitrogen concentration in the HfNx was x=1.1 by the post metallization anealing at 350℃. Next, polarization and charge trap operation in the fabricated FeNOS structures were investigated. The 2 bit/cell charge trap operations were realized by changing the input pulse width from 8 V/1 ms to 8 V/100 ms. Furthermore, the polarization operations were demonstraed with less than 100 mV flat-band voltage control by the input pulse of ±3 V/100 ms at each state controlled by the 2 bit/cell operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、強誘電体の部分分極反転を利用したしきい値電圧のアナログ制御と、MONOS構造の電荷蓄積による多値動作という異なる物理現象を融合することにより、不揮発性メモリにおけるしきい値電圧の高精度な制御を利用した知的デバイスの実現に向けた指針を示したもので、学術的な意義は大きい。本研究により、学習機能を有する知的システムをハードウェアにより実現できれば、将来の自動運転や医療画像処理などにおける新産業創出が期待できる。また、情報通信機器の劇的な低消費電力化が可能となり、2050年カーボンニュートラル社会の実現に向けた環境エネルギー分野においても大きな波及効果が期待されるなど、社会的意義は大きい。