Investigation of the limit of Earnshaw's theorem in bearigless motors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Akira  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (30207287)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 晴彦  福島工業高等専門学校, 電気電子システム工学科, 教授 (30201578)
大路 貴久  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (30334709)
杉元 紘也  東京電機大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60613552)
朝間 淳一  静岡大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70447522)
土方 規実雄  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 講師 (70710507)
清田 恭平  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 助教 (10796519)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsベアリングレスモータ / 磁気支持 / 磁気浮上 / アーンショウの定理 / シングルドライブ / 反磁性磁気浮上 / パッシブ磁気軸受 / 受動磁気軸受 / 1軸能動制御 / 1軸未満 / 2軸能動制御 / 1軸能動制御 / 2軸能動制御 / 無制御 / 1軸未満 / 制御軸数 / 反磁性 / ヌルフラックス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、ベアリングレスモータの受動支持を高性能化することにより、この分野において、世界の研究者に先駆けた学術研究を推進することである。申請者はベアリングレスモータへの非接触受動支持の適用拡大と大型化が今後の学術研究の突破口になると考えている。1軸以下を能動的に制御する方式は、新規性が有る。しかし、最低1軸は能動的に支持しないと磁気浮上は困難であると言われており、アーンショウの定理が引用されている。
本研究では、能動制御軸を1軸未満とする方式、あるいは、全く能動制御を行わない方式を探索し、アーンショウの定理の限界に挑戦する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At early 1990’s one of the applicants has proposed a novel idea of the unified concept of bearingless motors. Later the applicants have proposed the second novel idea of the single drive bearingless motors, however, improvements were necessary such as the torque density, and rotational speeds. According to the Earnshaw’s theorem, at least one active positioning is necessary for successful magnetic suspension. In this research, the improvements of single drive bearingless motors have been achieved, in addition, the magnetic suspension systems with less than one active positioning have been proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、2020年に研究代表者がIEEEのTechnical Field Awardsの一つのNikola Tesla Awardを授賞したことである。IEEEは米国を発祥とする国際的な学会であり、30万人強の会員を擁する世界最大の技術系の学会である。IEEEでは、毎年30件ほどのTechnical Field Awardsを顕彰している。日本人の受賞者は平均毎年二件ほどで、さらに、平均授賞年齢は69才である。2020年に研究代表者はNikola Tesla賞を60才で受賞した。我が国にIEEEのTechnical Field Awardをもたらす学術的成果があった。