Flow control of spin wave using two-dimensional magnonic crystals and application of integrated spin wave circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00765
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Inoue Mitsuteru  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員教授 (90159997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 太一  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00721507)
石山 和志  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (20203036)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスピン波 / マグノン / マグノニック結晶 / 次世代デバイス / 低発熱 / 融合回路 / 二次元マグノニック結晶 / マグノニクス / 集積回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、人工磁気格子(人工的に構成した一次元・二次元・三次元磁気的周期構造媒体)について、特にスピンの流れを二次元面内で操作する二次元スピン人工磁気格子の形成と、その機能を用いてスピン波集積回路を得ようとするものである。このために、二次元周期配列した磁性ガーネット・重金属薄膜媒体用いて小型スピン波導波路を開発する。また短波長スピン波の群速度遅延を避けるため、駆動周波数を高め、スピン間の交換相互作用で伝搬するスピン波の演算回路の開発を行う。このような研究は国内外を通じて例のない新規性・独創性の高いものであると同時に、広く産業界へ展開する事で我が国産業力強化に資するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic materials with artificial structures on the nanometer scale are called artificial magnetic lattices, and a method to control spin waves flowing in the magnetic materials is expected to create the next generation of computing devices. In this study, we fabricated a device called a two-dimensional magnonic crystal in the artificial magnetic lattices. The planned operation was observed, and the plan for further efficiency and miniaturization of spin-wave devices was also presented.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スピンの流れを制御する二次元マグノニック結晶は、次世代の、低電力デバイスの基礎的な部品になることが期待されている。電流ではなく、スピンの流れを使った新しい演算素子の実現を目指すものである。このためには、基本的なスピンの制御技術の開発が必要であり、本研究では、この二次元マグノニック結晶を実際に作製し、透過利得等を測定することで、基本的な動作を実証した。さらに、これを高効率化・小型化するための新しい構造の提案も行った。