High Quality Optical Sampling in the Electrical Timing jitter Limit Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONISHI Tsuyoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90283720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 智  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所フォトニックICT研究センター, 主任研究員 (10533440)
植之原 裕行  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (20334526)
西澤 典彦  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30273288)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超高速信号処理 / アナログ/デジタル変換 / 光信号処理 / 光サンプリング / 光アナログデジタル変換 / 雑音 / アナログ/デジタル変換
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、実世界とビッグデータなどのデジタル技術をつなぐために必要不可欠なアナログ-デジタル変換システムについて、電子工学的なアプローチの時間ジッタ(信号取得のタイミングの精度)に関するサブピコ秒の限界を超えた超高速信号処理の「未踏の領域」における性能向上の方向性と具体的なアプローチの開拓を目的とし、システム全体の信号高品質化の緻密な分析の結果に基づき、強度ジッタ(信号取得のレベルの精度)に着目した新しい“光化”の取り組みを世界に先駆けて試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to investigate the effect of intensity jitter suppression by a soliton squeezing approach to achieve high quality optical sampling in the electrical timing jitter limit region. When the intensity in the soliton squeezing approach was adjusted, a significant suppression of intensity jitter was observed under conditions where photon noise usually increases, although it did not fall below the shot noise. The improvement of the bit error rate performance was confirmed in the quality evaluation under the same conditions. In addition, we have also studied integration of this method using silicon waveguides and confirmed the basic effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Beyond 5G の研究開発の促進が求められるなど高い周波数領域の活用とともに超広帯域アプリケーションが急速に普及している.このような背景のもと,高いサンプリングレートを持つ高性能なアナログ・デジタル変換器のさらなる性能向上が求められている.本研究の成果は,扱われる信号の更なる大容量化,広帯域化に伴い顕在化する電子工学的なアプローチによる時間ジッタの理論限界の課題に対して、強度ジッタの抑制による補完が可能であることを示した学術的な意義と、信号のデジタル化のフロントエンドにおけるサンプリングの電子技術によらない高品質化における一つの方向性を示したという社会的な意義を持つ.