Creation of high performance and highly reliable GaN MOS devices based on interface engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Heiji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90379115)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords窒化ガリウム / パワーデバイス / MOS構造 / 界面反応制御
Outline of Research at the Start
窒化ガリウム(GaN)は、高い絶縁破壊電界強度を有し、次々世代のパワーデバイス材料として注目を集めている。半導体上に絶縁膜と電極を積層した構造は、MOS型電界効果トランジスタの基本構成となるが、特性が異なる材料界面の物性制御は容易ではない。本研究では、絶縁膜/GaN界面欠陥の物理的な起源を解き明かすと共に、新たな欠陥終端技術を探索し、高効率高信頼性GaN-MOSデバイスの実現に貢献することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The quality of insulator/GaN interface, which is the key component of GaN-based metal-oxide-semiconductor (MOS) power devices, was successfully improved by means of interface engineering. Although insertion of ultrathin GaOx layer at the insulator/GaN interface significantly reduces the defect density near the conduction band edge of GaN, the GaOx interlayer was found to be vulnerable to the post annealing in a reducing atmosphere, leading to generation of electrical defects in GaN MOS structures. In this study, we investigated electrical properties of the insulator/GaN interface and achieved high quality and highly reliable GaN MOS devices through thorough design of post annealing conditions and deposition method of insulating films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MOS構造は電子デバイスの基本構造であり、Si半導体においては界面欠陥の物理的な起源や欠陥終端技術が確立されているのに対して、GaN半導体では界面欠陥の起源やMOS構造の高品質化に向けた指針が確立されていない。GaN MOS構造の界面電子物性の理解は、学術的な観点からも極めて興味深い研究対象であると同時に、物性解析を通じた高品質GaN MOS構造の実現によりGaNパワーデバイスの社会実装が進めば、電気エネルギーの有効活用や、高周波用途への利用拡大を通じて高度情報化社会の構築に大きく貢献する。