Novel development of infrared sensitized photovoltaics based on control of intraband optical transition dipole
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00768
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kita Takashi  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10221186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 幸弘  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10554355)
朝日 重雄  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60782729)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords太陽電池 / 量子ドット / バンド内遷移 / 赤外光吸収 / バンド内光学遷移
Outline of Research at the Start
量子ナノ構造を利用するとバンド内のサブバンド間光学遷移によって赤外波長域に応答する光電変換が可能になる。これを太陽電池に応用すると、一般的な価電子バンド-伝導バンド間の光学遷移に加えてバンド内光学遷移が同時に発現し、太陽光の異なるスペクトル帯を幅広く吸収することによって太陽電池の変換効率を根本的に向上させることができる。本研究では、量子ナノ構造を利用してバンド内光学遷移分極制御の学理を追求し、ナノ構造の形状制御と不純物ドーピングによってバンド間光吸収に相当するような増感型バンド内光吸収を実現するとともに、可視域から赤外域までの広い波長帯域で感度を有する高効率光電変換デバイスに応用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using quantum nanostructures, it is possible to achieve photovoltaic conversion that responds to the infrared wavelength range by intra-band optical transitions. When applied this idea to solar cells, band-to-band optical transitions as well as intra-band optical transitions occur simultaneously, which can significantly improve the conversion efficiency of solar cells by absorbing different spectral bands of sunlight. In this study, we control the electron density in the quantum nanostructure to achieve strong intra-band optical absorption equivalent to inter-band light absorption, and also an optical antenna effect in the near-infrared and mid-infrared regions induced by localized surface plasmon formation in highly doped quantum dots has been clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バンド内光学遷移分極の制御はヘテロ界面に量子ドットを1層だけ挿入することによって強いバンド内光吸収を実現した。この量子ドットとヘテロ界面を融合した量子ナノ構造におけるバンド内光学遷移エンジニアリングは光応答中心と光学遷移で励起される電子密度を独立して制御できる新しいアイデアであり、量子ドット形状による光学遷移選択の制御に加えて、量子ドット中の表面プラズモン閉じ込めによる光吸収増強効果も明らかとなり、高効率な太陽電池実現に必要な基礎特性を得ることができた。さらに、バンド内光学遷移エンジニアリングは近赤外域からテラヘルツ波長帯にまで及ぶ高感度な光センシングデバイス実現に波及すると期待できる。