Large bandwidth optical modulation of hybrid electro-optic waveguide modulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00770
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shiyoshi Yokoyama  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (00359100)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光変調器 / 電気光学 / ポリマー / シリコン導波路 / 信号伝送 / 高速変調 / 進行波型電極 / ポリマー変調器 / シリコンハイブリッド / 高速光伝送 / 多値変調 / 変調器 / 光導波路 / 光データ伝送 / 光信号伝送 / シリコン / 高周波 / 光変調 / ハイブリッド / ポリマーデバイス / 光通信
Outline of Research at the Start
ポリマー変調器のさらなる広帯域化を加速化することを目的に、シリコン導波路を用いたハイブリッド構造を応用し、広帯域化と超高速伝送レートの動作実証につなげる。光変調器は高速光伝送のコアデバイスであり、イーサネットなど大容量通信技術ではシンボル・レートが100G以上の光デバイス集積技術の開発が望まれている。一方、既存の光変調器は帯域限界のため、複数チャネルを用いた信号の多値化や並列化によって伝送レートを高めている。このようなシステムの複雑化と消費電力の増加に対して、本研究で目指す高性能変調器は未来の超高速光伝送への応用に向け新しいデバイス技術の創成につながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we fabricated a polymer hybrid modulator using silicon waveguide, which consists of a traveling wave type electrode for highly efficient optical signal generation. The measured results of the modulation demonstrated symbol rate of 100 Gbaud and signal transmission of 200 Gbit/s. In experiments of the optical signal transmission, the signal error rate was analyzed as below the error-free accuracy, and it was confirmed that the signal transmission did not degrade even when subjected to temperature up to 110°C. As the goal of this research, a high-speed optical modulation device was fabricated and its highly efficient optical modulation performance was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年、短距離~長距離光ファイバー通信分野で、データ伝送量の増加に根本的に対応するため高いシンボルレートの変調技術の開発が強く望まれている。しかし、100Gbaudを超える光変調が可能な実用的なデバイスは限定的であり、既存の材料・デバイス技術の延長では容易に到達することは困難な状況にある。このような背景のもと、本研究ではハイブリッド光変調器の研究を進め、高精度な高速信号の生成やデバイス信頼性の向上につながる研究成果を得ることができた。得られた成果は、光ファイバー通信分野において産業界からの期待にも応え得るものであり、学術的な知見の取得のみならず産業界への貢献にもつなげることができた。