Study of high capacity superconducting DC power cable using longitudinal magnetic field effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Otabe Edmund Soji  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (30231236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倪 宝栄  福岡工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10248536)
木内 勝  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (90304758)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超伝導体 / 直流電力ケーブル / 交流電力ケーブル / 臨界電流 / 縦磁界効果 / 超伝導 / 電力ケーブル / 臨界電流密度 / 交流損失 / 超伝導電力ケーブル / 超電導 / 超伝導ケーブル / 電流容量
Outline of Research at the Start
縦磁界効果を利用した超伝導直流電力ケーブルを実現することを目的としている。超伝導電力ケーブルは既存の電力ケーブルに比べて小型で大容量にできる特徴があり実用化が期待されている。さらに大容量にするために、本研究では縦磁界効果を利用する。縦磁界とは、ケーブル内の超伝導線の巻き方を工夫して、電流と磁界の方向を平行に近い状態にすることである。本研究では、縦磁界効果を利用した超伝導電力ケーブルの基礎研究を行なう。具体的にはどのような巻線構造にすると最適な縦磁界効果が得られ最大電流を向上させることができるかなどを明らかにする。これにより従来よりも2倍以上の電力容量を持つ10kAの電力ケーブルの実現に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Normally, magnetic fields and electric currents are perpendicular to each other, but by creating a special structure, they can be made parallel, which is called a longitudinal magnetic field. In a longitudinal magnetic field, the critical current, the maximum current that can flow, of superconducting wire is improved. A superconducting power cable has been developed that utilizes this longitudinal magnetic field effect. As a result, a prototype cable capable of carrying 13.1 kA DC, which has a critical current 18% higher than that of conventional cables, was successfully fabricated. A small cable with an outer diameter of 20 mm was also fabricated, and by passing an AC current through it, experimental confirmation was obtained that the AC loss was about twice that of conventional cables, the result that was supported by numerical calculations. This demonstrated the feasibility of passing AC current to the power cable.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超伝導体を用いると抵抗ゼロで電力輸送を行なうことができる。その際に、流すことのできる最大の電流である臨界電流は高い方が、小型で省スペースなケーブルを作ることができる。縦磁界効果を使うと、使う線材は全く同じでも巻線の構造を変えるだけで、臨界電流を大きくすることができる。従ってより性能のいいケーブルを作ることができる。これをこの研究では設計、製作、通電試験まで行なって、実証をすることができた。今後、10年程度で超伝導電力ケーブルの附設が行なわれていくが、その際に実際に使われる技術となる可能性が高い。