High Voltage Bifacial Amorphous Si Quintuple-Junction Solar Cells for IoT Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 21:Electrical and electronic engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Konagai Makoto  東京都市大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (40111653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 亮佑  東京都市大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (50637064)
齊藤 公彦  福島大学, 共生システム理工学類, 特任教授 (70704203)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords太陽電池 / アモルファスシリコン / 多接合太陽電池 / 両面受光 / IoT機器用電源
Outline of Research at the Start
IoT機器に用いられるセンサーなどの自立電源として、動作電圧3以上の高電圧・両面受光5接合シリコン薄膜太陽電池を開発する。本研究の特徴は、従来、太陽電池の高電圧化のために用いられている集積化による配線を行うことなく、多接合構造によってIoT機器を動作させるに十分な電圧を得ることにある。また、多接合セルの各光吸収層を実現可能な範囲の厚さまで狭くするため、両面受光構造を採用するとともに、裏面からの光導入構造を考案する。さらにグラフェンをはく離のための中間層に用いたフレキシブルな高電圧シリコン薄膜太陽電池の形成技術を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an independent power source for IoT devices, we have developed a bifacial multi-junction amorphous Si solar cell that can operate even in low illuminance. With the aim of improving the characteristics, we optimized the i-layer film thickness and bandgap by the plasma CVD method, introduced a microcrystalline phase into the dope layer, and developed various leakage current suppression technologies. As a result, we succeeded in preparing a 6-junction amorphous Si solar cell showing an open circuit voltage of 4.56 V under irradiation of 1000 lx. In addition, we succeeded in obtaining an open circuit voltage of 3.91 V even under ultra-low illuminance of 100 lx. We have also succeeded in preparing a flexible multi-junction solar cell on a polyimide film in addition to a glass substrate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、センサ等のIoT機器用独立電源としての高電圧太陽電池を開発した。太陽電池を用いる場合の課題は、動作電圧を高めるための配線技術である。従来技術では、動作電圧を高めるためレーザ加工を用いた集積化技術が広く用いられてきた。一方、本研究では、レーザ加工を用いなくても、多接合太陽電池構造を用いれば、センサを十分駆動可能な高電圧が得られることを実証した。またガラス基板に加えて、フレキシブルなフィルム上への形成に成功した。フレキシブル多接合アモルファスシリコン太陽電池を用いれば、mmサイズの小さなものから、数mサイズのものまで、用途に応じて大きなフィルムから切り出すことが可能である。