Developent of a MFC driven anammox MEC system for self-sustaining wastewater treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00776
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Satoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10253816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 正章  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30777967)
佐藤 久  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (80326636)
押木 守  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90540865)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords嫌気性アンモニア酸化(Anammox)プロセス / 部分硝化 / バイオ燃料電池 / 生物電解セル / 電位制御 / 省エネ型高効率窒素除去プロセス / 嫌気性アンモニア酸化 / 電気化学的制御 / バイオ燃料電池(MFC) / 生物電解セル(MEC) / 都市下水処理 / 生物電解セル(MEC) / Nitrosomonas europaea / NH2OH酸化 / 生物電気化学的アンモニア酸化 / 一槽式生物電解セル(MEC) / アンモニア酸化 / バイオ燃料電池(MFC) / 下水処理 / 部分硝化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
嫌気性アンモニア酸化(Anammox)プロセスの都市下水処理への適用を促進するためには、前段の部分硝化(NH4+をNO2-まで酸化する)プロセスの安定化・高効率化が重要となる。そこで本研究では、前段に有機物除去を担うバイオ燃料電池(MFC)を設け、MFCで発生する電圧を用いて後段の生物電解セル(MEC)のアノード電極電位を制御することで、アンモニア酸化細菌(AOB)がアノード電極を電子受容体としてNH4+をNO2-まで酸化し、Anammox細菌が生成されたNO2-とNH4+を窒素ガス(N2)へ変換する、新規MFC駆動型部分硝化(PN)-Anammox 生物電解セル(MEC)システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The key to the anaerobic ammonia oxidation (Anammox) process is the stabilization and efficiency of the partial nitrification (oxidation of NH4+ to NO2-) process in the first stage. In this study, a microbial fuel cell (MFC), which is responsible for BOD removal, is installed in the first stage, and the voltage generated by the MFC is used to control the anode electrode potential of a microbial electrolysis cell (MEC), so that ammonia oxidizing bacteria (AOB) can oxidize NH4+ to NO2- with the anode electrode as an electron acceptor and anammox bacteria converst the produced NO2- and remaining NH4+ to nitrogen gas (N2) using the anode electrode as an electron acceptor. A novel partial nitrification (PN)-Anammox bioelectrolysis cell (MEC) system was developed using MFC as an auxiliary power source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低炭素循環型社会構築のためには、汚泥発生量及び曝気量の削減を図り、下水処理システムのさらなる高効率化・省エネルギー化が求められている。本部分硝化(PN)-Anammox 生物電解セル(MEC)システムは、酸素曝気及び外部からの電子供与体の供給を必要としないため、従来の硝化-脱窒プロセスと比べて、曝気動力の削減(最大62%)、外部炭素源の添加が不要、余剰汚泥発生量の削減(最大70%)、地球温暖化ガス(N2OおよびNO)発生量の削減が大幅に可能であり、環境にやさしい新規省エネ型高効率窒素除去プロセスとして期待できる。