Interaction of atmospheric-ocean boundary processes considering ocean waves and their impact on coastal hazards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mori Nobuhito  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (90371476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 靖憲  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20292055)
竹見 哲也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (10314361)
内山 雄介  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80344315)
馬場 康之  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (30283675)
金 洙列  熊本大学, くまもと水循環・減災研究教育センター, 准教授 (60508696)
志村 智也  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (70789792)
二宮 順一  金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 准教授 (20748892)
豊田 将也  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70908558)
福井 信気  鳥取大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70962306)
藤木 峻  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 港湾空港技術研究所, 主任研究官 (10735004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気海洋境界過程 / 波浪 / パラメタリゼーション / 沿岸災害 / 高潮 / 大気海洋境界過
Outline of Research at the Start
高潮・高波等の極端な沿岸災害や全球気候に大きな影響を与える大気海洋境界面の高精度観測,数理モデル構築とその最適化,高潮・高波等への影響の評価を行う.海面における運動・熱交換量等の観測とデータ収集を行う.観測結果をもとに,波浪の影響を陽に取り入れた統一的な海洋境界過程の数理モデル構築と最適化を実施する.得られた結果を,極端現象である高潮・高波・台風の数値モデル,全球大気や海洋モデルに適用し,過去の高潮等の再現計算を行い,影響評価を実施する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of ocean surface waves as a sea surface boundary process on sea surface wind speed, storm surge, typhoons and the climate system are not adequately addressed physically in many integrated numerical models. In this study, we conducted field observations of the atmosphere-ocean boundary process. Based on the observation results, we re-parameterized the sea surface processes considering waves. Based on the results, we applied the obtained results to numerical models of extreme events such as storm surge, storm surge, and typhoons, as well as global atmosphere and ocean models, and evaluated their impacts. In addition, quantitative estimates of the extreme typhoons, storm surges, and storm waves are made, and the impact of sea-surface processes on the climate system is clarified using a global climate model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海面境界過程のパラメタリゼーションは,台風・高潮・高波,大気・海洋大循環等,極めて広範囲に影響があるが,数値モデルの発展に比べて,研究の進展が遅く,風速依存等の簡易な扱いがされている.大気海洋境界面のパラメタリゼーションは,台風,高潮,波浪,全球気候,海洋を対象とした数値モデルで幅広く使われており,その枠組みの再構築の効果・影響の裾は非常に広い.評価の難しいスーパー台風およびこれに関連する高潮・高波の定量化が可能となり,浸水想定等ハザードマップの見直しに直結する.