| Project/Area Number |
19H00783
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Shuhei 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00378811)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古米 弘明 中央大学, 研究開発機構, 機構教授 (40173546)
高田 秀重 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70187970)
鈴木 裕識 岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20762272)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | マイクロプラスチック / 水循環系 / 路面粉塵 / 水田 / 畑地 / 繊維状マイクロプラスチック / 雨天時 / 路面塵埃 / 下水処理場 / マイクロファイバー |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
5 mm以下のプラスチックによる水環境汚染が問題となっている。ところが、マイクロプラスチックがどこで発生し、どのような大きさで、どこに存在しているのかは明らかになっていない。問題点は各試料別の迅速な分析方法が確立されていないことにある。本研究では、これまで測定が困難であった1~10 μmのMPsの採取、計測、成分同定手法を開発し、都市水循環系におけるMPsの分布および動態を把握し、発生源を特定することを主目的とする。これにより、流域内での発生量を発生源別に定量化する。そして、紫外線照射による耐候性試験、加熱劣化試験と得られた赤外スペクトルとの関係からMPsの劣化度を把握し、環境運命を予測する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Water pollution by plastics smaller than 5 mm has become a problem. Where do microplastics (hereinafter referred to as MPs) occur, what size do they have, and where do they exist? The main objective of this study was to understand the distribution and dynamics of MPs in the urban water circulation system, identify the source, and predict the fate of the environment. By developing a procedure for collecting, measuring, and identifying components of 10 μm MPs, we have made it possible to discuss the enrichment process in living organisms. Using this procedure, the dynamics of MPs in road dust, runoff water, laundry wastewater, sewage treatment process water, agricultural wastewater, and surface water of river were investigated, and the amount generated in the basin was quantified by source. In particular, we focused on washing off the road surface in rainy weather and clarified the existence of MPs in overflowing water in rainy weather.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
LDIRや顕微FTIR、熱分解GC-MSなどを駆使して、実環境中の極微小MPsの前処理、計測、成分同定方法を開発した結果、環境中のマイクロファイバーの存在やタイヤ由来の劣化ゴムの底質への蓄積が明らかとなった。そのレンジのMPsを摂食する生物も多いことから、生物濃縮過程を含めた議論が展開され、MPsの動態解明を飛躍的に進歩させるなど新たな学術分野を開拓することができた。例えば、PM2.5は肺の奥深くにまで入り込みやすく、呼吸器系疾患や循環器系疾患などのリスクを上昇させる。2.5μmのMPsの存在を知ることは、人体への曝露経路を知る上で重要であると考えられるため、社会的意義がある。