On the mechamism of backward erosion piping for river levees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00786
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Mitsu  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (50251624)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 典洋  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (10260530)
前田 健一  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50271648)
全 邦釘  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 特任准教授 (60605955)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords河川堤防 / パイピング / 洪水 / メカニズム / 堤防 / 乱流 / シールズ数 / 砂 / 実験 / 相似則 / DEM / 模型実験 / 機械学習 / 高水 / 維持管理
Outline of Research at the Start
河川堤防の高水時パイピングを原因とする破堤が今後増加するが,詳細なメカニズムは未解明である。またパイピングの進行度を評価する技術も現状では無い。本研究では,模型実験,実大実験を駆使してパイピングのメカニズムを解明し,それを単純化した力学モデルを構築し実務での点検照査法の確立に直接資する。また,地表面形状情報を基にした新たなアプローチにより,高水中リアルタイムでパイピング進行度を評価法する方法およびパイピング部を直接検知できる高感度・高密度急速貫入試験機を開発し,効率的にパイピング部を特定する調査法を確立する。これらをもって合理的な維持管理法へのパラダイムシフトの基礎とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Centrifuge tests were performed to facilitate a better understanding of the mechanism of the backward erosion piping for river levee. The hydraulic conditions that cause sand transportation in pipes was clarified and the critical Shields number obtained from flume tests can be applicable to piping problem.It has provided a basis for establishing prediction method of the gradient. The scale effect of levees, which is a major engineering concern, was also investigated based.
This study proposed a method for estimating the pipe progress based on the characteristic shape of the levee surface. Velidigy of the method was verified through a series of centrifuge tests. Moreover, this method was applied to a levee along the Naka River, where significant sand boiling occurred . Furthermore, a number of penetration tests were conducted at small in-tervals to identify the pipe locations in a more direct manner, confirming the validity of the method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パイピング破堤の詳細なメカニズムは未解明であり、パイピングが発生している堤防に対してパイピング部を特定やその進展度を評価する技術も現状では無い。本研究緻な独創的な実験によってパイピングのメカニズムを解明し,単純化した力学モデルの基礎を築いたことは、学術面での大きな進展点である。
パイピング部を探知し特定する技術については,堤体表面形状の詳細計測からパイピング進行度を評価する方法の開発と、パイピング部を直接検知できる高感度・高密度急速貫入試験機の開発を行った。これらは実務において有力な堤防管理手法となるだけでなく、現場での状態解明により実堤防におけるメカニズム解明のにもつながる成果である。