Development of next-generation high-performance seismic isolation system to prepare for earthquake ground motions with various properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Masaru  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50344479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 宏一  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (10811094)
白井 和貴  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20610968)
石井 建  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (50840550)
壇 一男  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 教授 (90393561)
齊藤 隆典  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部 北方建築総合研究所, 主査 (90586497)
小穴 温子  株式会社大崎総合研究所, 研究部, 研究職(主任研究員) (60811172)
宮本 皓  清水建設株式会社技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20904717)
飯場 正紀  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (40344006)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免震構造 / 積層ゴム / 弾性すべり支承 / 回転慣性装置 / 振動実験 / 画像解析 / 長周期地震動 / 大振幅地震動 / 耐震設計 / 地震防災
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、海溝型巨大地震による長周期長時間地震動および内陸直下型地震による大振幅パルス性地震動という多様な特性を有する地震動に対しても所要の性能を確実に発揮できる高機能免震構造を開発する。長周期長時間地震動に対しては大変形・多数回繰り返し変形時にも減衰性能を維持できる高耐久免震構造を、大振幅地震動に対しては限界変形を超えずに加速度低減効果を発揮できる変位抑制免震構造を、それぞれ提案する。本研究で開発する高機能免震構造は、今後の地震防災対策の一翼を担う次世代型の免震構造である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we proposed a seismic isolation system that harnesses cutting-edge seismic isolation technology to form an effective structural system for earthquake disaster prevention. Our aim is to create a seismic isolation structure that is sufficiently robust to a variety of ground motions, such as long-period motions caused by mega subduction earthquakes and large-amplitude pulse-like motions caused by inland earthquakes. We developed two high-performance isolation systems: a highly durable isolation system that can maintain operation even for large and repeated deformations, and a displacement-controlled isolation system that can reduce acceleration without exceeding the deformation limit even for large-amplitude seismic ground motions. The proposed systems will form a vital part of the next-generation structural systems for future earthquake disaster prevention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免震構造は1995年兵庫県南部地震でその有効性が実証されたことを契機に、建物と内部収容物の両方を震害から守る構法として広く普及してきた。一方、日本では南海トラフ沿いの巨大地震の発生が懸念される一方で内陸直下型地震にも頻繁に見舞われ、長周期構造物である免震構造の安全性への懸念が生まれている。本研究では、その懸念を払しょくすべく、長周期地震動や大振幅パルス性地震動という多様な特性を有する地震動に対して所要の性能を確実に発揮できる新たな免震構造を提案した。従前の免震構造に高耐久性と変位抑制という2つの機能を付与した高機能免震構造の基本コンセプトを確立し、その有効性を検証した。