Seismic performance of concrete piles and pile caps under large earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00789
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kono Susumu  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30283493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 康志郎  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (00343161)
岸田 慎司  芝浦工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (10322348)
Wijeyewick remaA  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (10323776)
渡邊 秀和  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (20620636)
田村 修次  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (40313837)
谷 昌典  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50533973)
小原 拓  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (50845451)
金子 治  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80824135)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords杭 / 杭頭接合部 / 2次設計 / 耐震安全性 / 継続使用性 / 終局時挙動 / 曲げ靭性能 / 軸力 / 曲げ性状 / コンクリート杭 / 終局時変形性能 / 変形性能 / 終局耐力 / 応力-ひずみ関係 / 拘束効果 / 座屈 / 一体解析 / 性能評価
Outline of Research at the Start
コンクリート杭基礎を有する新築および既存建物の大地震時における耐震安全性および継続使用性を確保するため,杭と杭頭接合部に対する構造実験の実施,上部構造と基礎構造の一体解析モデルの開発および性能設計法の提案を行う.研究成果を学会指針規準に反映させ,基礎構造を含めた建物全体の性能設計を実用化し,地震に代表される災害に対してレジリエントな社会資本の実現に資する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study is the seismic performance of concrete piles and pile caps under large earthquakes and the proposal of a design method for large earthquakes.
The flexural performance of different types of concrete piles was studied from a series of tests. It was confirmed that a proposed multi-spring model is able to simulate the hysteresis relations with good accuracy.
The flexural behavior of a pile in a pile cap was studied from the experiment by changing pile-cap size, amount of shear reinforcement, and type of transverse reinforced above the pile top interface. The study clarified the contribution to the bending capacity from two actions: the plying action of the embedded pile and the bending action from anchored steel reinforcement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
兵庫県南部地震・東北地方太平洋沖地震・熊本地震では,構造被害を被ったコンクリート杭基礎が確認され,地震後に建物の継続使用を断念し解体につながった例も多い.そこで,コンクリート杭の曲げ降伏時性能や終局時変形性能,杭頭接合部詳細が構造性能に与える影響について知見を集め,地震後の継続使用性を確保する一連の技術が求められている.そこで,大地震に対する場所打ち杭や既製杭の性能設計を可能とするため,なるべく実大に近い寸法や境界条件における杭体および杭頭接合部に関する実験を行い,実験結果に基づいてコンクリート杭や杭頭接合部の地震時安全を確保できる方法を提案したことが学術的かつ社会的意義である.