Study on the change of structural property of RC building due to drying
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
Teshigawara Masaomi  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (50344007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸山 一平  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (40363030)
日比野 陽  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (50456703)
浅井 竜也  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (90815846)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鉄筋コンクリート / 乾燥 / 力学特性 / 固有周期 / ひび割れ / 初期剛性 / 降伏点 / 数値解析 / 建物 / コンクリート / 耐震性能 / 静的載荷実験 / モニタリング / 経年変化 / 建築物 / 連層耐震壁
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄筋コンクリート造構造物は,一般的な環境においても乾燥が進み,強度・剛性(力学特性)の経時変化が生じる。しかし,その力学特性変化に関する知見は乏しく,それを考慮していない現行の耐震設計法に基づく建物は想定し得ないリスクを内在している。そこで,本研究では,乾燥の有無をパラメータとした大規模骨組みの静的載荷実験を実施し,取得データをもとに,建物の剛性や降伏点変化のメカニズムを数値解析により解釈し,乾燥がRC造架構の力学特性変化に与える影響を定量的に把握する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measurements of half-scale RC three-story frame specimens during the drying process showed that the drying shrinkage strain converged to about 700 μ in the frame specimen where the effect of restraint was relatively small, and to smaller values in specimens where the effect of restraint was present. Comparison of the horizontal force-horizontal displacement relationship of the wet and dry specimens obtained by static loading tests showed that the initial stiffness was almost halved by drying, and the deformation at yield and bearing capacity at yield increased and slightly decreased, respectively. Both hysteric curves gradually approached each other during cyclic loading. The results of the numerical analysis based on RBSM for beam-slab specimens showed that the changes in mechanical properties due to drying were reproduced with high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コンクリートの乾燥はRC造建物の経時的な力学特性変化を生じさせ,その変化は建物の耐震安全性を評価する上で重要な地震応答変形量に重大な影響を及ぼしかねない。しかし,その影響に関する定量的なデータの蓄積は極めて乏しく,乾燥による応答変形の変動を陽に評価しない現行の耐震設計法に基づく建物は,想定し得ないリスクを内在している。そのため,本研究において,乾燥がRC造架構の力学特性変化に与える影響を実建物に近い条件で定量に把握するとともに,その影響を高精度に再現可能な数値解析技術を発展させたことは,将来の地震被害に関するより正確な予測の実現に貢献する。