Earthquake Preparedness Recipe to Contribute to the Drastic Improvement of the Resilience of Traditional Wooden Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionMaizuru National College of Technology (2023)
Kyoto University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yasuhiro  舞鶴工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 校長 (70324704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉野 未奈  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80758368)
南部 恭広  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 助教 (80802298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地震対策 / 伝統木造住宅 / 振動計測 / 静的加力実験 / 対策レシピ / 微動計測
Outline of Research at the Start
構造的特徴・地震環境の地域性を反映した、誰でも容易に間違いなく選択可能な、伝統木造住宅の『地震対策レシピ』を構築し、レジリエンスを飛躍的に高める。『地震対策レシピ』は、住宅のi) 固有振動数、ii) 基本的な構造、iii) 立地地点を入力することで、住宅の構造的特徴や懸念される地震像を踏まえ、地震前の耐震改修方法や地震後の早期復旧方法を視覚的な事例とともに提示し、選択可能とする。高度な学術成果に裏付けられた『地震対策レシピ』を実現するため、現地調査結果や静的・動的実験結果に基づいて、実証的に研究を推進する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to construct a new “earthquake preparedness recipe” that allows anyone to easily select seismic measures for traditional wooden houses that reflect the structural characteristics and regional characteristics of the seismic environment. Then, based on the results of microtremor measurements, the quantitative understanding of dynamic deformation characteristics was empirically conducted to enable easy prediction of the maximum response deformation of traditional wooden buildings during earthquakes. In addition, in order to understand the actual conditions of traditional wooden buildings, the following studies were conducted: a) understanding the actual conditions and issues of the seismic evaluation method, b) study on the evaluation method of seismic characteristics, c) understanding the vibration characteristics of buildings and d) understanding the seismic behavior of buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、専門性の高い地震対策への敷居を低くし、居住者自ら選択可能とする。これにより、効率的な耐震補強の促進が期待され、地震被害の低減に大きく資することができる。すなわち、耐震診断・補強のコスト削減、耐震診断の受診率や耐震化率の大幅な底上げの期待が持たれる。また、地震後には居住者自らの応急危険度判定の実施や早期復旧対策の実施に繋がり、レジリエンスの飛躍的向上が期待される。単に、地震に対する安全性向上に貢献するだけでなく、良質な建築物ストックの形成に貢献でき、文化的資産の保全再生と継承に繋がる。