Seismic performance evaluation of timber structure using large-sezed panels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Isoda Hiroshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40242664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 拓郎  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (00335225)
北守 顕久  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10551400)
荒木 康弘  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 主任研究官 (40435582)
中川 貴文  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (60414968)
中島 昌一  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 主任研究員 (90734210)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords建築構造 / 木質構造 / 耐震安全性 / 耐震設計 / 環境問題 / 連層耐力壁 / ロッキングシステム / ダンパー / ドリフトピン接合 / 傾斜復元力 / CLT / 木質大判パネル / ロッキング機構 / 損傷制御 / 建築構法 / 木構造 / 建築工法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではロッキング機構を活用すべく、大判パネルを縦使いし、複数層にまたがる連層壁とし、さらに連層壁に様々な可用性を付加した構法を提案する。各層においてモーメント負担をさせることで耐力性能を高める通し柱効果、パネル間をダンパー連結し壁間のせん断ずれに伴う制振答低減効果、損傷を復旧可能な一部分のみに生じるように誘導する損傷制御機構などについて複合的な検討を行う。その力学メカニズムの解明を通じて基礎的な性能を評価するとともに、地震時応答性状について評価を行う。混構造を含む実際の建物に導入した場合の耐震挙動、施工上の合理性についても合わせて検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research and development to promote the use of wood in buildings is underway both in Japan and abroad. This study proposes a new structure for buildings using wood, using CLT, a material developed in Europe, and proposes a continuous-layer bearing wall structure that ensures seismic safety in Japan, an earthquake-prone country. This structure is also in line with the structural safety concept of traditional wooden buildings, and is based on the traditional concept and further advanced by using energy-absorbing members. In cooperation with the Forestry Agency and other projects, we conducted static force tests on a five-story building and shaking table tests on a three-story building to confirm that the structure is safe against the largest earthquake ever recorded and to consider design method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
連層耐力壁構造は地震国である、米国、ニュージーランド、日本で時期を同じくして提案された、大きな版を用いた建築構造手法である。これまで日本では伝統的な工法に用いられてきた転倒復元力という抵抗機構を経験とか感ではなく学術的な観点から解明し、さらに実験によってその安全性を確認した点は大きい。本研究は3階建て、5階建てが多少ではあったが、米国では同様の手法によって10階建ての木質構造の実験が実施され、更なる高層木造が可能であることが証明された。CO2削減の観点から木材利用が進められており、木造建築の適用範囲を広げ、かつ安全性を確認した点で極めて意義深いものである。