Research on thermal comfort evaluation method considering diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanabe Shin-ichi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30188362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 純  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (60875293)
對馬 聖菜  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (10801251)
尾方 壮行  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員 (90778002)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温熱環境 / 熱的快適性 / 人体熱モデル / 生理量 / 心理量 / 波長特性 / 快適性 / 生理・心理量 / 健康リスク / 発汗サーマルマネキン / 個人差 / サーマルマネキン / 代謝量
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、多様性を考慮した温熱快適性・健康性を評価する手法の必要性が高まっている。これを実現するには、①体躯、年齢、性別、体質などの個人差や季節差の考慮、②睡眠環境、屋外環境、入浴環境などへの適用範囲の拡張、③生理量のみではなく、総合的な温熱快適性・健康性を評価する手法の確立の3課題の解決が必要になる。
これらの課題に対し、本研究では、1)詳細な生理量調査・測定、2)着衣モデルの開発、3)新たな温熱快適性シミュレータの開発、4)被検者実験データベースの構築、5)非定常環境への応用、の5つの研究項目を進めることで、体温調節数値計算モデルを用いた、総合的な温熱快適性・健康性評価手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The need for methods to evaluate thermal comfort and health considering diversity has been increasing. To achieve this, it is necessary to address the following challenges: considering individual differences such as body shape, age, gender, and constitution, as well as seasonal variations; expanding the scope of application to include sleep environments, outdoor environments, and bathing environments; and establishing methods to evaluate not only physiological quantities but also comprehensive thermal comfort and well-being. To address these challenges, this study aimed to establish comprehensive evaluation methods for thermal comfort and health using thermoregulation numerical calculation models by advancing five research topics: 1) detailed physiological quantity investigation and measurement, 2) development of clothing models, 3) development of a new thermal comfort simulator, 4) construction of a database of subject experiment data, and 5) application to non-steady environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オープンソースとして新人体モデルJOS-3公開した。建築環境設備分野以外での活用が行われ、学際的な貢献ができている。Githubで公開後にカリフォルニア大学バークレーのライブラリーに収録された。世界的に利用者が増加した。Google Scholarを利用して、JOS-3を引用している論文を調べると(2024.05.25現在) 、 64本の論文がある。屋外歩行者、非定常環境評価、パーソナル空調、人体への日射影響を計算、着衣内換気の検証、CFDと連成、ステップ温度変化、スポーツアスリート、熱中症評価、複数の体温調節モデルの精度検証などに使用されていることが分かった。