Validation of the Heat and Moisture Transfer within Wooden Building Assemblies under Fire Exposure and its Mechanical Impact on the Building Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00798
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Hasemi Yuji  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (40298138)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鍵屋 浩司  東北工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (90298191)
伯耆原 智世  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 専任講師 (70908061)
板垣 直行  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (00271891)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords大規模木造 / 火災 / 力学的性能 / 熱・水分移動 / 含水率 / 入射熱
Outline of Research at the Start
木造部材の火災時の挙動は、木材の物性や小規模試験からの予測より悪い方に現れる傾向が強い。その重要な要因として木材の水分の影響を想定し、その過程の検証とその影響軽減の原理の導出を行う。
木材の強度は含水率が高いほど低下するが、その傾向は高温ほど顕著で、沸点付近の飽水状態では、常温気乾時の25%前後と、乾燥した木材の炭化寸前と同程度となる。火災加熱時の木造部材内で蒸発した水分は低温側に移動して沸点付近で再凝縮するため、部材内には沸点付近で飽水状態の層が形成されると予想される。本研究では火災加熱時の部材内部の温度・含水率の動的測定により本仮設及び数値計算による再現性を検証し、力学的影響の評価を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The limit for the measurement of moisture content of wooden members has been expanded to the extent that changes in moisture content could be traced from air-drying conditions at ambient temperature to the end of standard fire-resistance test. Thermal conductivity of wood at high temperature at different fiber directions was measured for the development of heat/moisture transfer model, resulting in the extremely strong anisotropy in the fiber directions; it strongly suggests that the transfer of water in axial direction of a wooden load bearing member can affect its mechanical performance. From these results, several mysteries in the fire behavior of wood such as the fact that the relationship between the deformation and span of wooden beams during a fire tends to be different from that of steel or concrete, and the inconsistency between the charring rate and the mechanical performance of wood during fire heating have been found to be caused by moisture transfer due to fire heating.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実用化が期待されている火災加熱下の木材の含水率測定法については、実際的な火災加熱条件下で常温から沸点まで、更に自然冷却の過程までの動的測定が可能となった。この成果は今後の木質部材の耐火性能予測に関する研究の推進に多大な影響を及ぼすと考える。火災加熱下の木造部材における熱水分移動モデルについて、高温での熱伝導率の異方性が顕著なこと、熱分解時に発熱を伴うことなど、新しい知見を得た。これらを通じ、従来、原因不明だった火災加熱下での木造部材の特異な挙動のいくつかについて原因を明らかにした。今後、木構造の防耐火性能の合理的開発・評価の確立に寄与すると考える。