Ultimate longitudinal bending strength and safety assessment of a damaged ship in waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujikubo Masahiko  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30156848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯島 一博  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50302758)
辰巳 晃  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60736487)
田中 義照  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40373419)
小森山 祐輔  国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90805110)
橋本 博公  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30397731)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords船体構造 / 縦曲げ最終強度 / 損傷後強度 / 波浪中応答 / 船体浸水 / 水槽試験 / 崩壊試験 / 損傷船体 / 波浪中安全性評価 / 流体構造連成 / 船体傾斜 / 粒子法 / 浸水
Outline of Research at the Start
船舶が衝突・座礁した場合、漂流あるいは被曳航状態の損傷船が、折損・沈没などの大規模損傷に至るかどうか、あるいは至る場合はそれまでの時間がどうなるかを、海象条件を考慮して、即時に判断する必要がある。本研究では、漂流あるいは被曳航状態の損傷船体について数値解析および水槽試験を行い、波浪中における損傷船体の縦曲げ崩壊挙動を明らかにする。次に、船体を一本の梁に単純化して取り扱う波浪中縦曲げ崩壊挙動解析法を開発し、これと確率論的安全性評価法を組み合わせて、事故時の迅速な安全性判断を支援するシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an emergency of ships after suffering from damages due to collision or grounding, it is necessary to immediately evaluate the possibility of leading to catastrophic events such as hull breaking or sinking under encountered sea states including the required time to events. The damage effects on the ultimate hull girder collapse behavior in waves were investigated through numerical and experimental studies on the hull girder strength and the numerical studies on the wave responses including the effect of flooded water. A time-domain high-speed analysis method for structural safety assessment of ships was developed idealizing a whole ship as one-dimensional beam. These achievements form the basis of a rational and efficient system for the structural safety assessment of damaged ships in waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
損傷船体の横断面の縦曲げ最終強度については、これまでに多くの研究が行われているが、損傷後の船体全体の波浪中崩壊挙動を、浸水とそれによる傾斜影響まで考慮しながら時間領域で明らかにするのは初めてである。さらに船体を一次元梁モデルに単純化して取り扱うことにより、緊急時の安全性評価に有用な高速計算法の開発を目的としており、海上輸送の安全性向上に資する研究である。