External HMI Evaluation System for Shared Space with vehicles and pedestrians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YANO HIROAKI  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80312825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 誠  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00282343)
山口 佳樹  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (30373377)
井上 和哉  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (50631967)
北原 格  筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 教授 (70323277)
原田 悦子  筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (90217498)
澁谷 長史  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (90582776)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歩車共有空間 / 外向けHMI / バーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実感 / external HMI / 歩車混在空間 / 外向きHMI / モビリティ / HMI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では歩車混在空間において人および移動体それぞれが安全かつ安心して移動するために、自身の情報を発信する外向きヒューマンマシンインタフェース(外向きHMI)の評価のために、人が歩行する空間と車両が走行する空間を物理的に別々に構築し、バーチャルリアリティ技術や拡張現実感技術を用いて両者を統合するシステムを開発する。このシステムを用いて、歩車混在空間での人と移動体の間の情報のやり取りの特徴や、機械学習による行動予測に基づく外向きHMIを人や移動体に重畳してバーチャルに実装する。その時の反応や通行リスクの変化を比較することで、外向きHMIの開発・評価システムや外向きHMIの必要要件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a shared space where pedestrians and mobility vehicles can pass freely, they come across each other in any direction, they should pay attention to every directions. In such case, external HMI (eHMI) enables the transmission of state and intent information from the vehicle to the rest of the traffic participants are useful. In this study, we developed a technology to construct a shared space where pedestrian space and vehicle space are physically independent and integrated using VR/AR technology as an experimental environment without collisions with mobility vehicles. As an external HMIs (eHMIs) that mutually communicates with conditions of pedestrians and vehicles with graphical information was developed. The effectiveness of presenting three-dimensional information such as the expected area of one's own presence, information on the possibility of collision, and information on the movement of the effective field of view was suggested as an element required for eHMI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多人数参加の歩車共有空間において、3次元eHMIの有用性が示唆されたことは、今後のインタフェース普及において、ARグラスなど情報提示機器による移動支援の可能性を示す成果と言える。一方でこのことはARグラスを持たないユーザを阻害することを直ちに意味するものではなく、持たないユーザがいるという情報を共有することで全体としての円滑な通行を実現する上でも重要と言える。