Project/Area Number |
19H00808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Mizuno Shinji 東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90174036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中田 和秀 東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (00312984)
北原 知就 九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10551260)
鮭川 矩義 筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (20757710)
高澤 陽太朗 青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20871130)
後藤 順哉 中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40334031)
高野 祐一 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40602959)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 社会システム工学 / 経営工学 / オペレーションズリサーチ / 最適化 / 機械学習 / 社会実装 / アルゴリズム |
Outline of Research at the Start |
機械学習システムの社会実装を促進する上で、次に述べる二つの問題点がある。 第1の問題点は、機械学習に必要な多くの最適化アルゴリズムにおいて、パラメータの推定精度に関して理論的な保証が存在せず、不正確な値が推定される可能性があることである。 第2の問題点は、深層学習に代表される高度な機械学習手法において、入力情報から出力結果を生成する過程がブラックボックス化されており、それらの関係を誰も理解できないことである。 本研究では、これらの問題点を解決する次世代の最適化技法を開発し、多くの人が簡単に利用できる機械学習ライブラリを実装し、世界標準の技術とすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to promote the social implementation of machine learning systems, we here focused on optimization algorithms that offer their computational foundations. We expanded the problem class that can be solved with high accuracy in reasonable time by enhancing and nicely applying conic optimization techniques. We also developed efficient approximation algorithms especially for discrete optimization problems that have wide applications. On the other hand, we developed modeling methodologies such that the resulting outputs can be easily accepted in practice by users of machine learning systems, as well as efficient algorithms for them. In particular, we found that imposing users’ knowledge as a constraint in the learning stage without compromising its performance is effective in practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Society 5.0の実現に向けては機械学習システムをより安心・安全に利用するための方法論の確立が重要であり,本研究では,その方法論の計算基盤である最適化アルゴリズムを刷新した.成果の一部はライブラリ等で公開され,比較的容易に利用できる形となっており,社会のさまざまな場面での活躍が期待できる.また,純粋数学の未解決問題に貢献する成果も得られた.事前知識の活用に基づく機械学習におけるモデリング技術は,汎用性が高く,また,高度な数学を用いずともその有効性や妥当性を議論できるものであり,一部の専門家による利用にとどまらず,こちらについても,社会のさまざまな場面での活躍が期待できる.