Integrated approach to reducing the risk of large-scale industrial disasters in coastal areas caused by natural disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Shin-ichi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60159283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 博善  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00252601)
入江 政安  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00379116)
倉敷 哲生  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30294028)
CRUZ Ana・Maria  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30741459)
高木 洋平  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40435772)
佐々木 勇弥  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70807487)
荒木 進歩  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80324804)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords沿岸災害 / 産業災害 / 堤外地 / 石油コンビナート / リスクコミュニケーション / Natech / 防災
Outline of Research at the Start
大阪湾を具体的な研究フィールドとし,大規模な「自然災害に起因する産業災害」(Natech)に対する防災・減災を総合的に進めるために,以下の研究を実施するものである.第1に,臨海部の石油コンビナートにおける地震・津波および高潮・高波による災害の発生メカニズムおよび陸域・海域への影響を具体的・定量的に示すこと,第2に,その影響が伝播する過程において,被害の拡大防止に資する新たな防災・減災技術を提案・開発すること,第3に,企業,地域行政,地域住民とのリスクコミュニケーションを図る手法について実践的に取り組むとともに,国際協働によりリスク低減を図る方法について検討することである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The risk assessment of industrial disasters (Natech) caused by natural disasters in coastal areas was carried out by studying the series of processes from the onset to the spread of disasters in marine and land areas. In addition, disaster prevention and mitigation technologies were studied from various angles. Specifically, we addressed the reduction of external forces (tsunami energy), prevention of oil spills from oil tanks, and prevention of the spread of fires caused by oil spills (tsunami fires). Furthermore, in order to incorporate the risks caused by companies into regional disaster prevention in cooperation with local governments and residents, we studied the actual situation of risk communication and how to promote cooperation. An international symposium was held to share risk reduction efforts in various countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大規模な地震津波や台風の大型化による未経験の高潮災害が危惧されている中,石油コンビナートなどの産業施設が沿岸域の堤外地に集積する大都市は大きなリスクを抱えている.このような災害に対して,欧米では組織的なリスク低減の取組みが行われているが,わが国においては,これまでにあまり経験したことのない災害事象であり,特に甚大な被害を招く大規模災害のリスク評価や影響伝播のシナリオが描けていない点が問題点として挙げられる.本研究は,大阪湾を具体的なフィールドとして取組み,自然災害に起因する産業災害(Natech)の特性と対策について様々な角度から検討しており,今後の我が国の沿岸防災に大きく寄与するものである.