Project/Area Number |
19H00815
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | Eikei University of Hiroshima (2021) Japan, Meteorological Research Institute (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Yoshinori 叡啓大学, ソーシャルシステムデザイン学部, 教授 (80553164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 純至 東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00726193)
山田 朋人 北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10554959)
林 修吾 気象庁気象研究所, 気象予報研究部, 主任研究官 (20354441)
佐藤 晋介 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波研究所電磁波伝搬研究センター, 総括研究員 (30358981)
平田 祥人 筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40512017)
牛尾 知雄 大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50332961)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | フェーズドアレイレーダー / 先端的3次元風解析 / シビア現象 / 高解像度数値モデル / 非線形時系列解析 / 短時間予測 / 多様な地表面上 / マルチドップラーレーダー解析 / 先端的三次元風解析 / ナウキャスト / 先端的風解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、多様な地表面上に出現して短時間強雨や突風などのシビア現象をもたらす積乱雲の構造を先端的レーダー解析と高解像度数値モデル実験とによって対流スケールで明らかにすることで、シビア現象の発生機構の解明と短時間予測の高度化を行い、さらに降水量の短時間予測が中小河川の流出予測に及ぼす効果を評価することを目的とする。本研究の最大の特徴は、最新鋭のフェーズドアレイレーダーからの観測データを用いて、1分間隔という高時間解像度で雲内の3次元気流構造の時間発展を解析する点にある。シビア現象の短時間予測の高度化は、レーダー観測から明らかにされた雲の顕著な特徴を用いて、斬新的な非線形時系列解析によって行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study has elucidated many new features of convective clouds. Major findings are the clarification of the actual condition of convective clouds, the formation and maintenance mechanism of a line-shaped precipitation system by organization of cumulonimbus clouds, the occurrence mechanism of severe phenomena, and a development of novel approach of short-range forecast of 1-minute precipitation amount by an ensemble of an advanced three-dimensional wind synthesis over a complex terrain, high-resolution numerical model experiments, polarization radar analysis, and a non-linear time series analysis. In particular, it is notable that a success of the elucidation of the time evolution of three-dimensional structures of convective clouds at a very high temporal resolution of 30 seconds by employing dual-Doppler wind synthesis that uses two cutting-edge phased array weather radars. Many of these accomplishments are published in peer reviewed papers and in conference presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義は、現在までに十分に解明されていなかった対流雲の構造の時間発展や積乱雲の組織化による線状降水帯の形成・維持の他、地形との相互作用による局地的大雨のようなシビア現象発生機構を解明など、積乱雲や対流雲に関する新たな知見を獲得し、雲科学の進展に貢献したことである。 社会的意義は、先端的3次元風解析システムがフェーズドアレイレーダーを含む日本全国で稼働しているほぼ全てのレーダーに適用可能となったことで、このシステムが積乱雲や降水システムの解明及び実況監視のための重要なツールとして気象学や防災の分野で広く活用できるようになったこと、短時間降水量予測の手法が防災情報の高度化に貢献できることである。