Materials design via atomic resolution vibrational analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizoguchi Teruyasu  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 教授 (70422334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池野 豪一  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (30584833)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEELS / XAFS / 原子振動 / 第一原理計算 / 機械学習 / 熱膨張 / 相分離 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 振動 / フォノン / 熱・高温 / 電子エネルギー損失分 / その場観察 / シミュレーション / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 格子振動 / 理論計算 / STEM / 分子振動 / ELNES / XANES / 材料開発 / 電子線エネルギー損失分光
Outline of Research at the Start
最新の計測法でも未だ明らかにできない情報が存在している.それが固体・液体・気体を構成する原子や分子の局所的な“振動”に関する情報である.これまでに申請グループは走査透過型電子顕微鏡(STEM)により測定される電子分光(EELS)と高度なスペクトル計算を融合することで,固体,液体,気体を構成する原子・分子の振動を検出する手法を報告してきた.本研究は,高いレベルにあるSTEM-EELS計測,高精度EELS計算,さらに高速界面・表面モデリングを高度に融合することで局所的な振動を計測する手法を確立し,材料開発に活用する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a method that combines electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS) with advanced spectral calculations and machine learning to obtain high spatial resolution information on local atomic vibrations (related to heat and migration) in materials. We successfully performed experimental analysis of thermal properties and phase separation behavior in local regions under high temperatures. Additionally, the development of a spectral analysis method using machine learning enabled faster and more accurate analysis than conventional methods, and it was shown to be applicable for new property predictions. These achievements are expected to greatly contribute to the development of new heat-resistant and optical materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義は,電子エネルギー損失分光と高度なスペクトル計算技術および機械学習を組み合わせることで,熱や拡散などの,局所的な原子振動情報を高い空間分解能で取得する新たな手法を確立した点にある.特に,高温下での熱物性や相分離挙動の解析に成功し,これまでの静止した構造観察の限界を超えた動的情報を得ることができた.さらに社会的意義として,本研究で開発された手法が新しい耐熱材料や光学材料の開発に大きく貢献する点や,機械学習を用いたスペクトルインフォマティックスの分野を切りひらいたという点でも意義があったといえる.本研究で開発した手法が今後のデバイスや素材の開発に寄与することが期待される.