Project/Area Number |
19H00820
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柴田 千尋 法政大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00633299)
竹島 由里子 東京工科大学, メディア学部, 教授 (20313398)
三浦 均 名古屋市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (50507910)
川西 咲子 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80726985)
三谷 武志 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (90586306)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高温溶液成長 / 界面その場観察 / シリコンカーバイド / ステップエネルギー / カイネティック係数 / カイネティクス係数 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
溶融合金を溶媒に利用した高温溶液成長法では、溶液組成により界面のステップ構造が大きく相違することが知られ、溶液中の結晶のステップのエネルギーとステップ成長のカ イネティック係数の溶液組成の依存性の解明が、高温溶液成長法の発展の鍵である。 本研究では、高温成長界面その場観察技術を画像自動分析法と連成し、1nmの単位胞ステップの動的挙動を観察可能とするその場観測技術を確立する。次いでらせん成長と微傾斜基板上ステップ成長の直接観察によりステップエネルギーとカイネティック係数の測定を行う。さらにステップの物性の系統的データから、統計的機械学習手法の支援下で、ステップの物性の熱力学的推算モデルの立式に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, in order to enable scientific understanding and control of the step structure of the crystal growth interface during the growth of single crystals in high temperature solution, we aimed to establish a quantitative observation method for the shape of the high temperature interface, and targeted to clarify the physical properties of the step. By optimizing the observation system and examining image analysis techniques, we established a program to quantitatively evaluate submicron changes in crystal thickness. It made it possible to measure the solubility more accurately than the conventional measurement method. In addition, we constructed a diffusion-controlled crystal growth environment that is more suitable for evaluating step properties. Then, we evaluated the step physical properties in multiple solvent systems, mainly Si-Cr systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高温溶液成長法は、SiCや窒化物材料の従来法と異なる結晶育成技術として注目を集める。気相成長法や融液成長法とは異なる界面成長機構が存在し、溶液組成と関連した成長が進行する。本研究で、界面をより高精度に観察解析する技術を構築したこと、また拡散支配型の結晶成長環境を構築することで、界面物性を評価する技術を確立したことは高温界面科学の未知の部分の評価につながるとともに、結晶成長の制御手法の確立につながる。