Creation and structure-property correlation of new structural-type ionic conductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yashima Masatomo  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (00239740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高垣 敦  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30456157)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords酸化物イオン伝導 / プロトン伝導 / 燃料電池 / 中性子回折 / 結晶構造解析 / 新物質探索 / 結合原子価法 / 固体イオニクス / イオン伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
本課題では,過去に検討がなされていない約1000種の物質について,構造マップ,結合原子価法などを駆使して新奇な結晶構造を持つ候補を探索する.有望な候補を合成,酸化物イオン伝導,プロトン伝導,触媒活性,蛍光特性と結晶構造を実験で調べ,優れた特性を示す新構造ファミリーを探索・発見し,非常に幅広い物質群をカバーする物質構造特許を出願する.発見した新材料の結晶構造,イオン伝導経路と化学結合を精密に解析して特性の発現機構を解明し,構造物性の新学理を開拓する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, many new ionic conductors have been discovered and their conduction mechanisms have been elucidated. 3 papers were published in three Nature Communications, two in Adv. Funct. Mater and so on. The main results are the discovery of a new type of oxide ionic conductor, Dion-Jacobson phase CsBi2Ti2NbO10-δ, and related materials, and an oxide-ion and proton conductors, hexagonal perovskite-related oxides and related materials. Other achievements include the discovery of the first oxide ionic conductor of oxychlorides, the discovery of the oxide-ion conductor with the world's highest conductivity, the discovery of various ionic conductors in hexagonal perovskite-related oxides, and the proposal and demonstration of a new RXRD/NMR method for determining the occupancy of atoms with both similar neutron scattering lengths and the same electrons. Many results were achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸化物イオン伝導体やプロトン伝導体は,固体酸化物形燃料電池,プロトンセラミック燃料電池,センサー,環境浄化触媒,酸素透過膜など様々な産業応用が可能な材料群である.エネルギー・環境分野の技術革新には優れたイオン伝導体を開発することが重要である.本研究課題では数多くの新型イオン伝導体を発見し,その伝導メカニズムを解明することに成功し,新しい学術分野を開拓した意義がある.発見した新イオン伝導体は、低温で高性能なSOFC,PCFC,酸素分離膜,水素分離膜,触媒およびガスセンサーなどへの応用が見込まれている。こうした点から,本研究の成果には、エネルギー・環境問題を解決するという社会的意義がある.