Development of the Dielectric Application with Nanosecond Pulse Poling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tadachika Nakayama  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10324849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 武  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30405344)
柿本 健一  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40335089)
床井 良徳  小山工業高等専門学校, 電気電子創造工学科, 准教授 (80572742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポーリング / 強誘電体 / ナノ秒パルス / キュリー点 / 電気機械結合係数 / 分極 / 誘電体 / ナノ秒パルス電源 / ハイブリッド材料
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでにもパルス分極として、バイポーラミリ秒パルス分極や、ミリ秒パルス分極等の手法が開発されている。これら研究では、パルス印加による電極近傍でのマイクロドメイン形成とそれによる圧電特性の向上などが報告されている。しかし、印加出来る電圧も絶縁破壊電圧以下であることから、パルス電源としての優位性を十分に生かし切れているとは言えない。このほか、フェムト秒レーザー光ポーリング等の研究もなされているが、主に薄膜の物性面への興味が主である。そこで本研究においてはナノ秒パルス電源によるバルク体へのパルスポーリングを実施し、その特徴を生かすことで誘電体の活躍領域を拡張することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to polarize ferroelectrics with a high Curie point, which exceeds the heat resistance temperature of insulating oil of 200°C, in air by using both pulsed and direct current electric fields. In this study, a ferroelectric material with a Curie point of 350°C was polarized by simultaneously applying a pulse and a DC electric field. The electromechanical coupling coefficient k_p was 0.65 by the simultaneous application of pulsed and dc electric fields, and the k_p value exceeding that of the pulse polarization method was obtained. It is considered that ion polarization did not occur in the pulsed electric field alone, but that ion polarization occurred and a higher k_p value was obtained when the DC electric field was supplemented. Thus, we succeeded in polarizing ferroelectrics with a high Curie point. This method is expected to be applied to polarization of materials with high Curie points, which have been difficult to polarize.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強誘電体を実際に使用するためには、分極処理が不可欠である。このときイオンの位置を物理的に動かす必要があるため、基本的にはキュリー温度近傍で、格子が不安定な状況のときに電場を印加する必要がある。しかし、キュリー点が高温で、かつ、高電場を印加する必要がある強誘電体においては、たとえば空気の絶縁破壊などにより、材料に電場を印加できないために、やむを得ず薄膜化するなどの制限があった。これに対して本手法であれば、室温で空気中でもナノ秒パルスと直流電場の重畳電場により高電場を印加出来ることから、強誘電体の材料選択の自由度が飛躍的に向上する。