Development of perfect joint (jointless joint) technology and proposal of new structural materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Hidetoshi  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (00247230)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森貞 好昭  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 特任准教授 (00416356)
青木 祥宏 (アオキヤスヒロ)  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 特任講師 (70775642)
柳楽 知也  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (00379124)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords接合 / ものづくり / 材料加工・処理 / 固相接合 / 短時間プロセス / 無変態 / 高強度 / 100%継手効率 / 硬度 / 軟化 / 表面・界面物性 / 金属生産工学 / 継手効率100% / 溶接・接合
Outline of Research at the Start
接合部の組織が母材の組織と同じあるいは同等であり、金属学的に「界面」の存在の無い継手を得ることのできる接合技術を「完全接合技術」とし、その継手を「完全接合体」と定義する。最近、研究代表者らは、当該分野の長年の夢である完全接合を数秒間で達成できる可能性を世界で初めて示した。本研究では、当該新規接合法の接合メカニズムを明らかにするとともに、その適用可能範囲の拡大を試みる。一方、合金設計分野では、本来、素材の特性を向上させるが、接合性の低下が懸念されることから添加されない合金元素が多数ある。低温で行われる「完全接合技術」の確立により、これらの元素が活用可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A joining technology that can obtain a joint in which the structure of the joint is the same or equivalent to that of the base material and in which there is no metallurgically existing "interface" was defined as a "complete joining technology. The joining mechanism of this new joining method was clarified and its range of application was expanded.
In the field of alloy design, there are many alloy elements that originally improve the properties of the material but are not added due to concerns that they may reduce weldablity. For example, in steel materials, major elements such as C, P, S, B, and Cu fall into this category, but the establishment of complete joining technology that is performed at low temperatures has made it possible to utilize these elements. This study used specific examples to demonstrate the possibility of significantly expanding the field of material development by making maximum use of the characteristics of buried elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
継手の機械的特性に変化のない、完全接合技術を確立した。これは、世界で初めて達成され、新規性、独自性、創造性が極めて高いと言える。これにより、これまで難接合という理由だけで、これまで用いられてこなかった材料、組成範囲に対して、新規鋼材の開発の可能性を開いた。このような新たな材料開発領域の拡大は、材料科学の発展に大きく寄与すると期待している。加えて、得られた構造物において、接合部の強度が母材と同等であることによって、接合部が構造物の特異点とならないという大きなメリットが生じることで、構造設計が格段に容易となり、時間とコストの大幅な削減に繋がる。