New bone implantology for seeking implants that does not cause bone degradation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00827
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama (2021-2022)
Osaka University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ishimoto Takuya  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (50508835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 貴由  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsひずみ遮蔽 / インプラント / 骨細胞(オステオサイト) / 骨質 / オステオサイト / 金属インプラントデバイス / 金属インプラント / 骨細胞 / 応力感受 / 形態 / 骨細管 / ひずみセンサー細胞 / 骨強度 / 骨ひずみセンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
本来、失われたり低下してしまった骨の機能を回復する目的で使用されるインプラントによって、かえって骨に重大なダメージ(最悪の場合、骨折につながる)を与えてしまうというパラドックスが大きな問題となっている。この克服のためには、インプラント使用によって生じる「ひずみ遮蔽(本来の健全なひずみが骨に加わらなくなる現象)」を抑制するインプラントを設計する必要がある。そのために、骨密度よりも強く骨の強度を支配する骨アパタイト配向性(並び具合)に基づくインプラント設計が不可欠であり、そのために、ひずみ-配向性の定量的関係を解明するとともに、その生体内でのメカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Important fundamental findings for development of implants without causing bone degradation due to strain shielding have been obtained. We found that osteocytes in bone exhibit anisotropy of morphology to efficiently sense the anisotropic strain field produced in bone, that when the anisotropy of the strain field is reduced, the anisotropy of osteocytes is also reduced and their ability to sense the anisotropic strain field is degraded, and that the resulting degradation of bone matrix orientation along the strain direction. In addition, it was found that not only bone resorption but also bone matrix orientation, which is newly formed under strain shielding, was originally degraded under the use of metal implant. In conclusion, we found that a strategy to avoid strain shielding as much as possible and to introduce a mechanism to actively load strain to the implant is indispensable to realize implants that maintain healthy bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨配向性を指標とすることで、インプラント埋入下での骨の強度が、骨の量的変化(骨密度の低下や骨萎縮)から予測される以上に劣化していることが明らかになった。インプラント開発が骨配向性に基づいて行われることで、骨の機能の劣化を本質的にもたらさないインプラントの獲得につながることが期待される。