Creation of novel ionics devices by synergetic design of Na-conducting poly-anion compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Katsuro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (90397034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 丈二  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任准教授 (60726412)
梶原 浩一  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90293927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全固体電池 / ナトリウム / 固体電解質 / 電極活物質 / 炭素材料 / ガラスセラミックス / テープキャスティング / ナシコン / セラミックス / ガラス / 界面 / 多孔体 / スーパーキャパシタ / イオン伝導 / 微構造制御 / ポリアニオン化合物 / 空気電池 / イオン伝導体
Outline of Research at the Start
Naを含む金属ポリアニオン化合物を自在に変換・複合化させ、Na+イオンの高速拡散と吸蔵能を設計・理解するための基盤を確立する。1) 固体電解質との組み合わせで、超高電位・低電位での酸化還元を示す物質の発掘、2)易ガラス形成能とガラス-結晶質の変換を利用した新しい構造形成プロセス、3)多孔体等と組み合わせによる人工的な混合伝導、電荷貯蔵界面の形成、4)ガラス系の焼結助剤などによる、良導電性粒界の構築のための検証、5)全ポリアニオン化物固体二次電池の実現と、その性能向上のための鍵となる知見と技術の確立、および、6)全固体電池の形態を活用し、新機軸を持つ空気電池の実現に展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop new areas of materials functional design by flexibly converting and/or complexing materials inspired from solid polyanionic compounds containing mobile Na ions, tackling the issues of "What is peculiarity of Na and to what extent is it possible? Outcome includes the topics of: the exploration of Nasicon-based and new Na ion solid electrolytes and their properties, the development of new intercalation materials systems promising for electrode active materials, the development and evaluation of carbon-based electrode materials with high specific surface area, the development of all-solid-state capacitors by compositing carbon materials and Nasicon-based materials, the Nasicon-based electrode materials by glass-ceramic method for bonding of Nasicon-based electrode materials to electrolyte, the thick film formation and interface construction between electrode materials and electrolyte, and the fabrication of oxide-based all-solid-state Na+ ion batteries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電池研究分野の動向は、「リチウムイオンからナウイオンへ」「液体から固体電解質へ」という転換期を迎えている。本研究では、複数相のインテグレーション、界面設計によるNaイオン移動と貯蔵の制御、酸化物Naイオン二次電池などの新しい特徴を有する電池の実現に導く為の知見を得た。伝導度や堅固性での優位性や、長年のセラミック加工技術の進歩の観点から、ナシコン系化合物やその誘導体を用いたNaイオン全固体電池の実現への期待を促す結果を得た。テープキャスト法により電極層を作製し、固体電解質層とともに全固体電池に組み込む方法についても考察し、大容量多層積層電池への展望や実現可能性について示した。