Understanding of diversity in thermoelastic martensitic transformation by hierarchical microscopy studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nishida Minoru  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 特任教授 (90183540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 赤嶺 大志  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (40804737)
松田 光弘  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (80332865)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱弾性マルテンサイト変態 / 形状記憶・超弾性合金 / 階層的顕微解析 / 自己調整構造 / 変態誘起転位 / 非金属介在物 / 走査電子顕微鏡用試料冷却ステージ / Strain Glass / 熱弾性マルテンサイト / その場観察 / 応力誘起マルテンサイト / 等温変態 / 時間依存性
Outline of Research at the Start
形状記憶・超弾性の担い手である熱弾性マルテンサイト(以下,Mと略記)変態において顕在化してきた多様性に関して以下の課題を設定する.①応力誘起Mの結晶学的特徴,②熱弾性Mの自己調整構造と格子欠陥の発生,③等温熱弾性M変態に伴う組織形成過程,④Strain Glassの実体と時効によるM相の安定化・ゴム弾性機構.これらを階層的顕微解析によって理解し,それらが関わる機能の改善・創出の指針を得ることを目的とする.
①の成果は熱弾性M変態の結晶学の深化と新学理の構築,②,③は形状記憶・超弾性合金の長寿命化と医療デバイスの信頼性の向上,④は理論的考察に対する実験的な根拠の付与に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stress-induced martensitic phase of Ti-Ni alloys was observed to have different internal defects from thermally induced M phase depending on the formation conditions. Two-step stress-induced transformation of Cu-Al-Mn alloy single crystals was found, and temperature-stress phase diagram was established. The results of hierarchical microscopic observation experimentally showed that transformation induced dislocations in Ti-Ni alloys are generated not during the forward transformation, as has been conventionally assumed, but during the reverse transformation. This result provided guidelines for the development of alloy systems that do not appear functional degradation. Strain glass-like behavior was found in Ti-Pd-Hf alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
明らかになった応力誘起M相と熱誘起M相の相違をさらに解析することで,M変態の結晶学の深化が図られる.Cu-Al-Mn合金単結晶の応力‐温度状態図は耐震部材等への応用において,設計基準の設定等に重要な情報を与える.変態誘起転位と自己調整構造の関係および前者の生成機構の解明によって,機能劣化の生じないTi-Ni系合金の開発指針が得られた.医療用Ti-Ni超弾性合金の経年劣化が等温R相変態に起因し,その抑制が保管時の温度管理によって可能であることを明らかにした.Ti-Pd-Hf合金におけるStrain Glass的な現象の要因が,これまで提唱されてきたものとは異なる可能性が示唆された.