| Project/Area Number |
19H00830
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Horita Zenji 九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特任教授 (20173643)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河野 正道 九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50311634)
エダラテイ カベー 九州大学, カーボンニュートラル・エネルギー国際研究所, 准教授 (60709608)
村山 光宏 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (90354282)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 巨大ひずみ加工 / 結晶粒超微細化 / 時効析出 / 圧力因子 / アルミニウム合金 / 電気伝導率 / 熱伝導率 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
析出強化型アルミニウム合金の組織制御に圧力パラメータを取り入れ、アルミニウム合金で利用できる強化機構を最大限に活用して超高強度化を図る。 まず、溶質原子の固溶限が圧力下で拡大する合金を圧力印加のもとで溶体化処理を行い、多量の溶質原子を過飽和に固溶させる。巨大ひずみ加工で結晶粒を超微細化させ、続く時効処理を圧力印加のもとで行い、原子拡散速度を制御して、微細な結晶粒内に析出粒子を分散させる。析出粒子の形状・構造解析は高分解能電子顕微鏡やSPring-8の高輝度X線で解析する。引張試験の結果と対応させ、高強度をもたらす最適な組織制御条件を求め、圧力因子を取り入れた新たな微細組織制御学の指針とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, pressure was utilized to control microstructures of Al alloys for high strengthening. Solution treatment was first undertaken under high pressure to achieve supersaturation of excess solute atoms, and this supersaturation was shown to be consistent with the calculated equilibrium phase diagrams at the corresponding pressures. Thus, this supersaturation gave rise to more precipitation by subsequent aging treatment so that higher tensile strengths were attained with reasonable ductility. In addition, intense straining under high pressure successfully showed consolidation of Al and Mg powders in supersaturated states so that high strength with high ductility was attained. Measurements of thermal and electrical conductivities demonstrated that the Wiedemann-Franz law were valid in Al- based Mg alloys.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、圧力印加のもとで溶体化処理や時効処理を実施することにより、計算科学で予測したように多量の溶質原子が固溶できた。また、従来のGPゾーンを分散析出できることを示し、微細結晶粒状態では加圧下でも両熱処理の速度を速めることができた。実用的には、1 GPaを超える超高強度・高延性のアルミニウム合金とすることができ、軽量高強度合金の開発指針を示すことができた。一方、溶解鋳造法では作製困難な合金系でも高圧巨大ひずみ加工で粉末固化が可能となり、たとえば、Al-Mg合金系で高強度・高延性化することができた。相変態が利用できないアルミニウム合金の高強度化に対して新たな設計指針を示すことができた。