Nanofiber fabrication made of super engineering plastics with excellent thermal and mechanical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Hotta Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30407142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 知貴  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 助教 (00754730)
黒川 成貴  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (50837333)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスーパーエンジニアリングプラスチック / ナノファイバー / 耐熱性 / 力学物性 / 表面改質 / 溶解性 / 複合材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ポリマー材料の中でも高い耐熱性を有し、さらに強度が極めて高いスーパーエンジニアリングプラスチック(スーパーエンプラ)に着目し、そのナノファイバー化に向けた基盤研究を実施する。具体的な研究内容は、軟化温度を高く、ナノファイバー直径が小さく、さらには弾性率が高いスーパーエンプラナノファイバー(SEnF)を作製することである。その後、SEnFの微細構造(モルフォロジー)を最適化し、ナノファイバーが3次元的に絡み合ったナノフィルター構造の実現なども目指す。SEnFを用いた複合材料の基盤技術を確立し、SEnFの先駆的研究を実施することで、スーパーエンプラの実用範囲の拡大を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated super engineering plastics that possess significantly high heat resistance and mechanical strength compared to other ordinary polymeric materials, with the main objective of synthesizing super engineering plastic nanofibers (SEnF). We also tried to assess the practicality and the feasibility of the fabricated SEnF. Eventually, we could produce SEnF with an average diameter of 250 nm or even less, by optimizing solution preparation conditions that do not require chemical modification processes. The solution was effectively utilized for nanofiber fabrication using the electrospinning (ES) method. At the same time, we optimized the nanofiber production conditions in the ES method. After being successful in producing nanofibers of SEnF, as a future-oriented study on SEnF, we further investigated the production process of composite materials using SEnF as a nano-reinforcement material, confirming the enhanced strength of general versatile polymers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スーパーエンジニアリングプラスチック(スーパーエンプラ)は、ポリマー材料の中でも高耐熱性かつ高強度である。その一方で、ナノ形状への加工が極めて困難であることが知られている。特に、ナノオーダーの径を有するナノファイバーは、ナノ材料に共通した比表面積の高さに加え、アスペクト比(長さ/直径)も大きいため、3次元的な絡まり構造を構築できる点で、学術的にも大変に興味深い。また、フィルターや複合材料にも応用ができるため、社会的にも大きく期待される材料である。本研究では、エレクトロスピニング(ES)法を用いてナノファイバーを作製し、その利便性向上とスーパーエンプラの応用範囲拡大に向けて研究を遂行した。