Development of innovative sp3 functional electrode materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Einaga Yasuaki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00322066)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電極材料 / ダイヤモンド / 電極 / 電気化学
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代電極材料として注目されている「ダイヤモンド電極」のもつ問題点を解決できる新しい電極材料の創製を目指す。ダイヤモンドの「sp3炭素による構造安定性」をはじめとする優位性は最大限生かし、これまでの限界を超えるブレイクスルーを起こす電極材料「革新的sp3機能電極材料」を開拓する。広い視野でさまざまな用途を意識するものの、特に「電気化学センサー」なかでも生体計測用途、ならびに「電解による物質合成」用途に向けた新機能電極創製に注力する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve the functions of the "boron-doped diamond (BDD) electrodes", we have developed a highly functional "innovative sp3 functional electrode material". Here, in the present work, we have developed a boron-doped silicon carbide (SiC) electrode and a high-performance diamond electrodes. For example, in sp3 BDD electrodes, the effects of important parameters such as the containing sp2 carbon species and the boron concentration were investigated in detail to investigate their contribution to the electrochemical properties. Especially, we have studied those factors for the electrochemical CO2 reduction reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新機能電極材料として期待されているダイヤモンド電極の高機能化は、その電気化学応用において、環境、エネルギー問題、あるいは安心安全を実現する医療応用への実用化が期待されている。本研究で明らかにした高機能電極は、界面物性を含む基礎知見への学術的意義はもちろん、これらの応用展開に有益であると考えられる。