Development of Inorganic Material Synthesis Technology for the Creation of Novel Thermoelectric Conversion Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Kazuyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 名誉教授 (90130872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 孝雄  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (90354430)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ多孔体 / 熱電変換材料 / 金属酸化物 / 鋳型合成法 / 自己組織化 / 無機材料合成 / 金属酸化物多孔体 / 金属酸化物の熱特性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ナノ構造の形状、配列を精密に制御した金属酸化物を作製し、その性能を評価することでナノ構造と熱電性能の相関を解明し、熱電材料設計に資する基礎的指針を獲得する。作製にはよく定義されたナノ粒子・ナノシートなどを規則的に集積したナノ空間材料を鋳型に用い、金属酸化物を鋳型内部で析出後、組成・結晶構造を制御する。従来熱電材料研究者には関心の低かった精密無機材料合成の観点から、熱電変換材料創製にアプローチするもので、精密ナノ構造制御により現在の金属酸化物系熱電変換材料の限界を突破する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the synthesis of nanoporous materials to establish a design guideline for nanoporous materials to increase the performance of thermoelectric materials for metal oxide systems. Simultaneous control of the factors related to the thermoelectric performance, such as composition, pore structure, pore diameter, and pore wall crystallinity, was achieved in various nanoporous metal oxides. These results have deepened the knowledge of the relation between pore structure and thermal and electrical conductivities. We found the possibility to realize independent control of thermal and electrical conductivities by nanostructure control, which has been challenging to achieve hitherto.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
持続可能な社会の実現に向けて、未利用エネルギーを用いたエネルギー変換技術の確立は喫緊の課題である。熱電変換材料は廃熱として捨てられているエネルギーを効果的に利用して電気エネルギーを獲得できるため、その実用化に資する材料研究は重要である。本研究課題ではナノ構造化による熱電変換性能向上の設計指針の確立に貢献する基礎科学的な成果が得られ、このような基盤技術は今後の材料開発への活用が期待できる。