Determination of trigger sites for crack formation in aeronautical composite by combining X-ray microscopy and applied mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00834
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Kimura Masao  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (00373746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹羽 尉博  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 助教 (00743709)
大林 一平  岡山大学, AI・数理データサイエンスセンター, 教授 (30583455)
武市 泰男  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40636461)
渡邊 稔樹  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 特定助教 (90851428)
中島 健  島根大学, 学術研究院機能強化推進学系, 助教 (60935401)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsX線顕微鏡 / X-CT / 顕微分光 / CFRP / パーシステントホモロジー / 機械学習 / き裂 / 複合材料 / 放射光
Outline of Research at the Start
CFRP(炭素繊維強化樹脂)等の航空機用複合材料の多くは本質的に欠陥や亀裂が内在する。従来の材料力学では「既在の亀裂が成長して材料破壊につながるかどう」が主に扱われ、欠陥の発生そのものをナノスケールで研究した例は少ない。
そこで、X線顕微鏡による多次元 (=空間+エネルギー+時間) 観察技術を確立し、応力印加条件下で亀裂がいつ どこで発生するのかをナノスケールで解明する。計測と情報科学の融合により顕微ビッグデータに内在する情報をフルに引き出し、過去知見や経験に依存する従来法とは本質的に異なる多次元(4D/5D)顕微鏡鏡による新たな学術的アプローチを提供し、航空機用複合材料の高機能化に資する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed the 4D/5D* observation techniques using X-ray microscopes (*space (2D or 3D) + energy + time), and revealed when and where cracks are initiated under stress at the nanoscale (first in the world). We applied it to CFRP (carbon-fiber reinforced plastic) and revealed the competing two mechanisms: (i) the crack initiation in plastic and (ii) debonding at the interface of carbon fibers and plastic.
We combined the information obtained by nanoscopic observation with the one by macroscopic observation and found that the initiation sites are largely affected by the carbon-fiber alignment. Moreover, we have developed a new approach to quantify the carbon-fiber alignment using topological data analysis with persistent homology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題で確立したX線顕微鏡による4次元/5次元観察技術は、従来観察することができなかった「き裂の発生」そのものをナノスケールで解明し、そのマイクロメカニックスの観点からき裂発生のメカニズムを初めて提案した点で学術的かつ工学的なに非常に意義が大きい。さらに本課題で提案した、X線顕微鏡計測と数理科学・情報科学の融合した解析手法は、ビッグデータに内在する情報をフルに引き出す新たなアプローチとして、様々な観察法や材料への展開が期待できる。