Project/Area Number |
19H00835
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Xu Chao-Nan 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 総括研究主幹 (70235810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
王 瑞平 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00358392)
西堀 麻衣子 東北大学, 国際放射光イノベーション・スマート研究センター, 教授 (20462848)
鄭 旭光 佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40236063)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 応力発光 / マルチピエゾ / センサ / 非破壊検査 / 圧電 / 多相境界 / IOT / ロボティクス / 応力分布可視化 / センシング / 強誘電 / 光機能 / アクチェーター / 構造物診断 / IoT |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は僅かな機械応力を加えることで「目に見える」光を放出する特異構造の無機結晶応力発光体を発見し、開拓者としてこの分野の研究を牽引してきた。直近では新規に圧電性の強い結晶系の応力発光体の合成に初めて成功している。このような強い応力発光性と圧電性を同時に発現させる革新的な機能を我々はマルチピエゾと名付けている。しかし、応力発光性と圧電性の相関メカニズムはまだ解明されておらず、なぜ極微力に対しても繰り返し発光するか、現状理論では説明できない。本研究では、今までのポテンシャル蓄積と新規発見を足場に、マルチピエゾ材料の物性・機能を解明することで、多元変換の本質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to elucidate the mechanism of a newly discovered multipiezo material and reveal the synergy effect between piezoluminescence and piezoelectricity. We focused on LiNbO3 and employed non-stoichiometric composition and element substitution for crystal control. As a result, we identified a significant enhancement of piezoluminescence intensity near the morphotropic phase boundary (MPB) of Na-substituted LiNbO3 with specific crystal structures. This piezoluminescence at the MPB achieved more than a tenfold improvement compared to non-stoichiometric LiNbO3, along with a similar tenfold enhancement in piezoelectricity, as demonstrated by the increased piezoelectric coefficient d33. Furthermore, we extended this phenomenon of synergy effect between piezoluminescence and piezoelectricity to other material systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、理論と実験の両面からアプローチすることで、新たに発見したマルチピエゾ材料の機構を解明し、応力発光と圧電性の相乗効果を明らかにし、相境界付近での応力発光強度と圧電効果が同時に飛躍的に増強されることを明らかにしている。さらに、この発見はLiNbO3に限らず、他の材料系にも展開可能であることを示し、マルチピエゾ材料の応力発光と圧電の相乗効果の理解を深め、マイルピエゾ材料領域の開拓に寄与する。