Synthesis of Zeolites including transition metal oxide nanoparticles and application for innovative catalytic reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takao  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (20165715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 琢也  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20713267)
中坂 佑太  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30629548)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学工学 / ゼオライト / 遷移金属酸化物 / 触媒反応工学 / 反応工学 / 金属酸化物
Outline of Research at the Start
重要な工業触媒であるゼオライトの粒子内に遷移金属酸化物の超微細ナノ粒子を内包した新奇触媒の開発に挑戦する。本研究では、本触媒の合成手法を確立するとともに様々なモデル反応に適用することで革新的反応の創出を目指す。超微細ナノ粒子表面の活性種や活性点上における反応のメカニズムを明らかにするとともに、触媒反応工学に基づく反応速度解析によりゼオライトの細孔特性と新奇活性種のシナジー効果を最大限に発揮できる触媒設計指針を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study succeeded in preparation of zeolites including transition metal oxide nanoparticle. Not only the size of metal oxide nanoparticle in zeolite but also crystal size of zeolite including the nanoparticle can be controlled by preparation method developed in this work. In addition, the method enabled us to introduce several kinds of transition metal oxide nanoparticle in zeolite. The structure can suppress sintering of the nanoparticle under higher temperature condition. MFI-type zeolite including FeOx nanoparticle was used for catalytic cracking of butylbenzene (model compounds of heavy oil) and for catalytic reaction of biomass derived component. The catalyst showed higher selectivity for target product as compared to the conventional FeOx catalyst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遷移金属酸化物の超微細ナノ粒子を反応場とする触媒開発は、未踏の領域であり『新奇な活性種』の発現可能性を秘めている。また、遷移金属酸化物触媒の高活性化、多機能化は貴金属触媒の代替となる可能性を秘めており元素戦略の観点で重要な位置づけにある。本研究では、ゼオライト結晶内に酸化鉄をはじめとする遷移金属酸化物ナノ粒子を内包した触媒の開発に成功した。本研究を通して得られた成果は、昨今のエネルギー政策や資源政策等の多様な変化に対応可能な触媒反応プロセス等の基盤技術確立に貢献するものと期待している。