Creation of innovative catalysts by designing plasmonic enhanced reaction fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Hiromi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40200688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 浩亮  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90423087)
桑原 泰隆  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40635330)
亀川 孝  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50525136)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光触媒 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 増強電場 / 汎用元素 / シングルサイト / 水素キャリア / CO2還元 / 可視光利用
Outline of Research at the Start
表面プラズモン共鳴を利用した機能材料の開発において、汎用元素を利用した安価なプラズモン材料の新規創成およびそのプラズモン材料を基盤とした高性能触媒の開発を実施する。プラズモン共鳴による触媒活性発現の機構を理解しながら、プラズモン材料と触媒活性点とをハイブリッド化することで表面プラズモン共鳴を利用する高性能触媒の開発を行う。オペランド観察実験と理論化学計算の支援により反応機構・プラズモン作用機構の解明を行うとともに、光エネルギーを新たな反応場(増強電場・強光場・電子移動)構築に利用する革新的触媒反応プロセスの創出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of functional materials using surface plasmon resonance, we created new inexpensive plasmon materials using earth avandant elements and developed high-performance catalysts based on the plasmon materials. By combining experimental approach based on material synthesis and material structure control with first-principles calculation method to understand the correlation between electron density / distribution in materials and plasmon resonance phenomena, new plasmon materials such as HxMo3-y etc., have been designed and developed that can use light efficiently with a wide wavelength range. With understanding the mechanism of catalytic activity enhancement by plasmon resonance, we have developed hybrid materials with high performance for hydrogen carrier conversion and CO2 reduction utilizing plasmon materials and catalytic active sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“表面プラズモン共鳴”を利用した機能材料の開発は、これまで、AuやAgナノ粒子などの高価な貴金属を利用した開発が主流である。貴金属を使用せず安価な汎用元素を利用して“表面プラズモン共鳴”を発現する材料を開発し、新規触媒を開発する試みは世界に先駆けた研究である。プラズモン材料利用による新しい触媒の開発は、多種多様な触媒反応への応用が期待でき、既存触媒プロセスの高効率化、省エネ化、低コスト化を実現できる可能性を秘めている。安価なプラズモン材料やユニークな反応性を持つシングルサイト触媒活性種との融合が実用段階に達すれば、元素戦略的にも希少金属触媒の使用量を低減できるキーテクノロジーに成り得る。