Exploring the novel properties of proteins by controlling the partial hydrophobicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H00841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Noriho  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50302766)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平良 東紀  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (60315463)
若林 里衣  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (60595148)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords両親媒性 / 脂質修飾 / バイオ界面 / 架橋酵素 / 翻訳後修飾 / タンパク質 / リポソーム / 抗真菌活性 / 抗真菌剤 / 相分離 / 脂質化タンパク質 / 抗菌製剤 / 抗真菌薬 / 抗菌活性
Outline of Research at the Start
生命の最少単位である細胞の約7割は水からなり、我々の生命活動を担う多くの物質は水に溶けた状態で働いている。一方、細胞は、水と油に馴染む性質を有する脂質と呼ばれる両親媒性の分子によって二重膜構造を形成し、その形と機能を維持している。膜に存在するタンパク質は、細胞の内外の情報やエネルギーのやり取りを通して、その生命活動の一翼を担っている。本研究では、脂質二重膜とタンパク質の間に働く弱い相互作用に注目し、これを人工的に制御することを試みる。さらに、脂質からなる薬物キャリアと組み合わせることで、新しいタイプの抗菌剤を開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The amphiphilic nature of lipids is critical to form cellular compartments for the maintenance of biological activities by spontaneously building up lipid bilayers. In this study, we focused on the involvement of natural proteins in various biological events on lipid-bilayer membranes by acquiring partial hydrophobicity by the lipid modification. To explore the potential of partial hydrophobicity introduced through artificial lipid modification, we conducted basic research from biochemical, biophysical and bioengineering viewpoints such as protein engineering of enzymes that catalyze cross-linking of heterologous biomolecules, behavior of lipid-modified proteins on lipid bilayers and biomolecular engineering of antifungal enzymes. We also explored potential application of artificial lipid-modified proteins to lipid-based drug delivery systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生体膜に存在するタンパク質は、細胞内外の情報やエネルギーのやり取りを通して、その生命活動の一翼を担っている。脂質二分子膜とタンパク質の間に働く弱い相互作用に注目し、これを人工的に制御することで、両親媒性タンパク質を基材とする新たな生理機能を示す生体分子の創出に繋がることが期待される。また、既に上市されている脂質ベースの薬物キャリア(リポソームや脂質ナノ粒子等)と組み合わせることで、既往製剤のアップグレードが可能になる。本研究で得られた成果は、何れの場合においても有用な指針を与えるものと期待される。